← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Victim Engagement for Youth Justice Services

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The aim of the service is to provide Victim Engagement Service and support to victims of youth crime perpetrated by children and young people engaged by the Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services (YJS). The category of victim for the purposes of this Contract, falls within two areas, those recognised as corporate victims i.e. local businesses, services affected by Youth Crime, and personal victims i.e. individuals and/or families affected by youth crime. The current contract provides the service for Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the service is to provide Victim Engagement Service and support to victims of youth crime perpetrated by children and young people engaged by the Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services (YJS). The category of victim for the purposes of this Contract, falls within two areas, those recognised as corporate victims i.e. local businesses, services affected by Youth Crime, and personal victims i.e. individuals and/or families affected by youth crime. The current contract provides the service for Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer76.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37651 median · 1.4 average (696 of 765 with a bid count)1 average (707 of 765 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

015355-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierRemidi

Contracts

015355-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£384,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c36e
Latest release ID015355-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 05 2021 11:16:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2021award, contract015355-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015355-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-05T12:16:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c36e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:384658-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015355-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21487",
          "name": "Remidi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN489836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the service is to provide Victim Engagement Service and support to victims of youth crime perpetrated by children and young people engaged by the Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services (YJS).\nThe category of victim for the purposes of this Contract, falls within two areas, those recognised as corporate victims i.e. local businesses, services affected by Youth Crime, and personal victims i.e. individuals and/or families affected by youth crime.\nThe current contract provides the service for Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victim Engagement for Youth Justice Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide Victim Engagement Service and support to victims of youth crime perpetrated by children and young people engaged by the Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services (YJS).\nThe category of victim for the purposes of this Contract, falls within two areas, those recognised as corporate victims i.e. local businesses, services affected by Youth Crime, and personal victims i.e. individuals and/or families affected by youth crime.\nThe current contract provides the service for Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commericalservices@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142057397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21487",
      "name": "Remidi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Remidi"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21494",
      "name": "Sheffield City council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015355-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015355-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2021 · 015355-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015355-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-05T12:16:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c36e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:384658-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015355-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21487",
          "name": "Remidi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN489836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the service is to provide Victim Engagement Service and support to victims of youth crime perpetrated by children and young people engaged by the Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services (YJS).\nThe category of victim for the purposes of this Contract, falls within two areas, those recognised as corporate victims i.e. local businesses, services affected by Youth Crime, and personal victims i.e. individuals and/or families affected by youth crime.\nThe current contract provides the service for Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victim Engagement for Youth Justice Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide Victim Engagement Service and support to victims of youth crime perpetrated by children and young people engaged by the Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services (YJS).\nThe category of victim for the purposes of this Contract, falls within two areas, those recognised as corporate victims i.e. local businesses, services affected by Youth Crime, and personal victims i.e. individuals and/or families affected by youth crime.\nThe current contract provides the service for Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley Youth Justice Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commericalservices@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142057397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21487",
      "name": "Remidi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Remidi"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21494",
      "name": "Sheffield City council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015355-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015355-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}