Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →
4463/CYMRU/RH/25 - Vibratory Drilling Spindle AMRC Cymru located in Broughton, Flintshire are in the process of creating an aerospace drilling and fastening centre to undertake projects and development activities centred around drilling and fastening capabilities. The next stage in this project requires the purchase of a Vibratory Drilling Spindle to be installed onto our pre-existing rotating turnover drilling jig For compatibility, the new drilling spindle must utilise a Beckhoff control system to run the equipment and subsequently be used to operate the Spindle. The Spindle must be no longer than 700mm in length and 150mm in diameter, the space has already been allocated for the spindle and cannot be amended. The spindle must have vibratory assistance, allowing for varying vibratory effects when drilling the various different materials, helping with chip formation and cutter life extension. In addition, the spindle must also have Supercritical CO2 capability installed. Allowing further enhancements with cutter trials and developments in enhanced drilling capabilities for aerospace manufacturing and assembly processes Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is an open procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 14th of April 2025 at 12 noon (UK time)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042316-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 10:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042316-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T11:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "43130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drilling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155375",
"name": "MITIS SAS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4463/CYMRU/RH/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vibratory Drilling Spindle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "4463/CYMRU/RH/25 - Vibratory Drilling Spindle\nAMRC Cymru located in Broughton, Flintshire are in the process of creating an aerospace drilling and fastening centre to undertake projects and development activities centred around drilling and fastening capabilities. The next stage in this project requires the purchase of a Vibratory Drilling Spindle to be installed onto our pre-existing rotating turnover drilling jig \nFor compatibility, the new drilling spindle must utilise a Beckhoff control system to run the equipment and subsequently be used to operate the Spindle. \nThe Spindle must be no longer than 700mm in length and 150mm in diameter, the space has already been allocated for the spindle and cannot be amended. \nThe spindle must have vibratory assistance, allowing for varying vibratory effects when drilling the various different materials, helping with chip formation and cutter life extension. \nIn addition, the spindle must also have Supercritical CO2 capability installed. Allowing further enhancements with cutter trials and developments in enhanced drilling capabilities for aerospace manufacturing and assembly processes\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis procurement is an open procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of tenders: 14th of April 2025 at 12 noon (UK time)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155375",
"name": "MITIS SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Bouguenais",
"postalCode": "44340",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Rue Johannes Gutenberg"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flenouvel@mitis.fr"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 124933,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124933
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042316-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042316-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T11:52:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T11:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "43130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drilling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155375",
"name": "MITIS SAS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4463/CYMRU/RH/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vibratory Drilling Spindle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "4463/CYMRU/RH/25 - Vibratory Drilling Spindle\nAMRC Cymru located in Broughton, Flintshire are in the process of creating an aerospace drilling and fastening centre to undertake projects and development activities centred around drilling and fastening capabilities. The next stage in this project requires the purchase of a Vibratory Drilling Spindle to be installed onto our pre-existing rotating turnover drilling jig \nFor compatibility, the new drilling spindle must utilise a Beckhoff control system to run the equipment and subsequently be used to operate the Spindle. \nThe Spindle must be no longer than 700mm in length and 150mm in diameter, the space has already been allocated for the spindle and cannot be amended. \nThe spindle must have vibratory assistance, allowing for varying vibratory effects when drilling the various different materials, helping with chip formation and cutter life extension. \nIn addition, the spindle must also have Supercritical CO2 capability installed. Allowing further enhancements with cutter trials and developments in enhanced drilling capabilities for aerospace manufacturing and assembly processes\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis procurement is an open procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of tenders: 14th of April 2025 at 12 noon (UK time)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155375",
"name": "MITIS SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Bouguenais",
"postalCode": "44340",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Rue Johannes Gutenberg"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flenouvel@mitis.fr"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 124933,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124933
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042316-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042316-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T11:52:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}