Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Veterinary Molecular Biology Test Kits
Laboratory reagents
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SRUC: "Veterinary Molecular Biology Test Kits". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | SRUC | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SRUC
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SRUC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySRUC | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jan 2025, 11:56 GMT | Last source update21 Jan 2025, 11:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory reagents | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04960a | ||
What is being bought
SRUC Veterinary Services, a wholly owned subsidiary of SRUC, provides advice and laboratory services to thousands of customers in Great Britain, Ireland and Worldwide. We employ over 25 vets who have the backing of around 100 scientific and support staff. Operating to ISO17025, we provide a practical approach coupled with strong scientific knowledge. Our services are delivered through a network of eight Disease Surveillance Centres / Hubs located across Scotland.
Under this contract the Contractor is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for MAP DNA extraction and MAP real-time PCR test kits and/or BVDV ear tissue lysis and BVDV real-time PCR test kits.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Jan 2025, 11:56 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Jan 2025, 11:56 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2025, 11:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Jan 2025, 11:56 GMT - Published value updated to £200,000
28 Aug 2024, 15:08 BST - Status changed to active
28 Aug 2024, 15:08 BST - Official notice release published
28 Aug 2024, 15:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
28 Aug 2024, 15:08 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Aug 2024, 15:08 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1MAP Test kitscancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease see Schedule 2 of the Invitation to TenderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2BVDV Test KitscancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease see Schedule 2 of the Invitation to TenderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jan 2025, 11:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £155,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £155,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Innovative Diagnostics Not published · Not published · active Innovative Diagnostics Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts MAP Test kits £155,000 · signed 21 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active BVDV Test Kits £155,000 · signed 21 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 3 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
SRUC
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1198Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published