Veteran Tree Services - Epping Forest - Lot 1
The provision of arboricultural services and habitat management works in Epping Forest
Award criteria
Technical — 50
Commercial — 35
Responsible Procurement — 15
price — 35
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
The provision of arboricultural services and habitat management works in Epping Forest.
UKI
The provision of arboricultural services and habitat management works in Epping Forest
Award criteria
Technical — 50
Commercial — 35
Responsible Procurement — 15
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 27 median · 27 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 136 | 8 median · 49.8 average (32 of 136 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (35 of 136 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0482fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037846-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 22 2024 14:47:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037846-2024 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | tender | 022543-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037846-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-22T14:47:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037846-2024-1",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131090",
"name": "Ainsty Timber Marketing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-2",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131091",
"name": "Heartwood Tree Surgeons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-3",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131092",
"name": "Aztech Group South East Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-4",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131093",
"name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Veteran Tree Services - Epping Forest - Lot 1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of arboricultural services and habitat management \nworks in Epping Forest",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veteran Tree Services - Epping Forest",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of arboricultural services and habitat management \nworks in Epping Forest.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131090",
"name": "Ainsty Timber Marketing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ainsty Timber Marketing Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131091",
"name": "Heartwood Tree Surgeons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heartwood Tree Surgeons Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131092",
"name": "Aztech Group South East Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aztech Group South East Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131093",
"name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100710",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037846-2024-1",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 106470,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-2",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 160159.98,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-3",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 103950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-4",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 4",
"value": {
"amount": 18500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037846-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-22T14:47:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037846-2024-1",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131090",
"name": "Ainsty Timber Marketing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-2",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131091",
"name": "Heartwood Tree Surgeons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-3",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131092",
"name": "Aztech Group South East Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-4",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131093",
"name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Veteran Tree Services - Epping Forest - Lot 1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of arboricultural services and habitat management \nworks in Epping Forest",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veteran Tree Services - Epping Forest",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of arboricultural services and habitat management \nworks in Epping Forest.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131090",
"name": "Ainsty Timber Marketing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ainsty Timber Marketing Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131091",
"name": "Heartwood Tree Surgeons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heartwood Tree Surgeons Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131092",
"name": "Aztech Group South East Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aztech Group South East Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131093",
"name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100710",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037846-2024-1",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 106470,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-2",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 160159.98,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-3",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 103950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "037846-2024-4",
"title": "Veteran Tree Surgery - Lot 4",
"value": {
"amount": 18500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037846-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022543-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T15:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Veteran Tree Services - Epping Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender is seeking contractors to deliver Veteran Tree Surgery works from 1st October 2024 until 18 December 2026. This contract will be for Veteran tree conservation surgery –undertaking tree surgery following individual tree plans, and recording the work by photo and in our GIS app. This will be across multiple sites.\nThe works that form this tender are to be completed during the period October 2024 – December 2026.\nWe are seeking four contractors, one for each lot, who have previous experience of providing similar works, as described in the Schedule of Work, in a high value nature conservation site (Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) & Special Area of Conservation (SAC)) that is open to the public",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veteran Tree Services - Epping Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is seeking contractors to deliver Veteran Tree Surgery works from 1st October 2024 until 18 December 2026. This contract will be for Veteran tree conservation surgery –undertaking tree surgery following individual tree plans, and recording the work by photo and in our GIS app. This will be across multiple sites.\nThe works that form this tender are to be completed during the period October 2024 – December 2026.\nWe are seeking four contractors, one for each lot, who have previous experience of providing similar works, as described in the Schedule of Work, in a high value nature conservation site (Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) & Special Area of Conservation (SAC)) that is open to the public).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "Michael.Gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}