Lot 1
Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
Buyer: Fife College →
Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.
UKM72
Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vertical-spindle machining centre | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Vertical-spindle machining centre (42612200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 19 | 7.5 median · 16.6 average (12 of 19 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02abe1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015166-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 02 2021 09:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 015166-2021 |
| 29 Apr 2021 | tender | 009328-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015166-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-02T10:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6717",
"name": "Fife College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015166-2021-FC-2021-0023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21292",
"name": "Mills CNC Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FC-2021-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vertical CNC Machining Centres",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.",
"classification": {
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6717",
"name": "Fife College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Dunfermline",
"postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Dewar",
"email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1383845116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21292",
"name": "Mills CNC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV34 6SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tachbrook Link, Tachbrook Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mills CNC Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7831380265"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14795",
"name": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dunfermline",
"postalCode": "KY12 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1/6 Carnegie Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dunfermline-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dunfermline@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 13838724666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015166-2021-FC-2021-0023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 197510,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015166-2021-FC-2021-0023-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Trade-in of existing equipment forms part of this Contract.\nA Bidders' Conference will be held on Wednesday 12 May at Fife College Glenrothes Campus for those bidders wishing to view the site, access and trade-in equipment.\n(SC Ref:659365)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015166-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-02T10:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6717",
"name": "Fife College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015166-2021-FC-2021-0023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21292",
"name": "Mills CNC Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FC-2021-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vertical CNC Machining Centres",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.",
"classification": {
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6717",
"name": "Fife College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Dunfermline",
"postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Dewar",
"email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1383845116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21292",
"name": "Mills CNC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV34 6SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tachbrook Link, Tachbrook Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mills CNC Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7831380265"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14795",
"name": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dunfermline",
"postalCode": "KY12 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1/6 Carnegie Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dunfermline-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dunfermline@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 13838724666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015166-2021-FC-2021-0023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 197510,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015166-2021-FC-2021-0023-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Trade-in of existing equipment forms part of this Contract.\nA Bidders' Conference will be held on Wednesday 12 May at Fife College Glenrothes Campus for those bidders wishing to view the site, access and trade-in equipment.\n(SC Ref:659365)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009328-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-29T16:34:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6717",
"name": "Fife College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FC-2021-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annual 12-month renewals for servicing for the operational lifespan of the equipment (estimated as not less than 10 years)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vertical CNC Machining Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fife College requires a Contractor to supply and install current industry equivalent 3-axis CNC Milling Machines/Vertical Machining Centres, with tool selectors and options for additional axis upgrades.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Manufacturer approved engineers must be used, where appropriate.\nInitial delivery and installation must be completed by 30 July 2021."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vertical-spindle machining centre"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Manufacturer approved engineers must be used, where appropriate."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6717",
"name": "Fife College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Dunfermline",
"postalCode": "KY11 8DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pittsburgh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://fife.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10523",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Sharon Dewar",
"email": "procurement@fife.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1383845116"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14795",
"name": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dunfermline",
"postalCode": "KY12 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1/6 Carnegie Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dunfermline-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dunfermline Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dunfermline@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 13838724666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Trade-in of existing equipment forms part of this Contract.\nA Bidders' Conference will be held on Wednesday 12 May at Fife College Glenrothes Campus for those bidders wishing to view the site, access and trade-in equipment.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=652350.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFife College is committed to maximising Community Benefits from its procurement activities. As such, the Contractor will be encouraged to support the social and economic objectives in relevant and beneficial ways.\nCommunity Benefits offered in relation to this Contract may include:\n- Active promotion of student or local community placements and work experience opportunities within the operations and/or with the Contractor’s supply chain.\n- Sponsorship of relevant College and/or student events.\n- Provision of information sessions, talks and demonstrations to students from industry specialists in areas such a sustainability, health and safety and any other relevant topic.\n- Apprenticeships\n- Support for community initiatives\n- Scholarship offers.\n(SC Ref:652350)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=652350",
"initiationType": "tender"
}