Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Contract Award Notice for the appointment of a Cost Consultant for the major capital project taking place at Venue Cymru in Llandudno.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045064-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 15:30:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024050-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 045064-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 024050-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 018043-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045064-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T16:30:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venue Cymru Futures Project - Cost Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 144102,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172922.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:30:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-2883-YNLL",
"name": "SP Projects Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Venue Cymru Futures Project - Cost Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for the appointment of a Cost Consultant for the major capital project taking place at Venue Cymru in Llandudno. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-2883-YNLL",
"name": "SP Projects Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH4 9GB ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundation Herons Way, Chester Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLB-2883-YNLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@sp-projects.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045064-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T16:30:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venue Cymru Futures Project - Cost Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 144102,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172922.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:30:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-2883-YNLL",
"name": "SP Projects Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Venue Cymru Futures Project - Cost Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for the appointment of a Cost Consultant for the major capital project taking place at Venue Cymru in Llandudno. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLB-2883-YNLL",
"name": "SP Projects Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH4 9GB ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foundation Herons Way, Chester Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLB-2883-YNLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@sp-projects.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024050-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:18:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venue Cymru - Cost Consultant ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361548",
"description": "Appendix A - Outline Programme",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361549",
"description": "Appendix B - Indicative Pre-App Scheme",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361550",
"description": "Appendix C - Upgrade and Improvement Opportunities (Feasibility Study by Charcoalblue dated June 2022) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361551",
"description": "Appendix D - Contract Data",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361552",
"description": "Appendix E - Priced Activity Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361553",
"description": "Appendix F - Form of Tender & Declarations",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362525",
"description": "Venue Cymru Cost Consultant - Invitation to Tender (ITT)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=364191",
"description": "Welsh version of Venue Cymru Cost Consultant - Invitation To Tender (ITT) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:18:35Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "024050-2026",
"description": "Additional document uploaded - Welsh version of the Invitation To Tender (ITT) now available"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Conwy County Borough Council (CCBC) wishes to appoint an experienced Cost Consultant for a major capital project at Venue Cymru in Llandudno. A separate procurement exercise is running for an integrated design team, with a formal appointment due to be made in mid-February 2026. It is intended that design work will commence promptly at the beginning of March 2026 with a short RIBA Stage 1. The Cost Consultant is expected to commence their work at the beginning of May 2026, following conclusion of this procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T13:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sell2wales.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A preliminary market engagement notice has not being published due to the timing constraints of the grant funding being used for this project. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018043-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:14:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venue Cymru - Cost Consultant ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361548",
"description": "Appendix A - Outline Programme",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361549",
"description": "Appendix B - Indicative Pre-App Scheme",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361550",
"description": "Appendix C - Upgrade and Improvement Opportunities (Feasibility Study by Charcoalblue dated June 2022) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361551",
"description": "Appendix D - Contract Data",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361552",
"description": "Appendix E - Priced Activity Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361553",
"description": "Appendix F - Form of Tender & Declarations",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362525",
"description": "Venue Cymru Cost Consultant - Invitation to Tender (ITT)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:14:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Conwy County Borough Council (CCBC) wishes to appoint an experienced Cost Consultant for a major capital project at Venue Cymru in Llandudno. A separate procurement exercise is running for an integrated design team, with a formal appointment due to be made in mid-February 2026. It is intended that design work will commence promptly at the beginning of March 2026 with a short RIBA Stage 1. The Cost Consultant is expected to commence their work at the beginning of May 2026, following conclusion of this procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sell2wales.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A preliminary market engagement notice has not being published due to the timing constraints of the grant funding being used for this project. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}