Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016525-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T16:38:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114608",
"name": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2138410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further one year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The proposed contract will be for a managed catering service to support the delivery of in-house catering in accordance with this service specification and the associated tender documents.\nThe Trust wish to keep the ethos of the in-house catering model whilst utilising the additional expertise and support of the Contractor. It is the expectation that this managed catering service offer will deliver efficiencies and reduce current cost per plate whilst ensuring a high standard of food quality to deliver the proposed menu.\nThe Contractor is required to work in partnership with the Trust, offering clear lines of communication and ensuring cohesion with the roles and responsibilities as identified in this Specification of Requirement.\nIt is the expectation that the Contractor shall provide:\na.\tThe provision of a locally sourced food supply, that enables the Trust to benefit from the Contractors buying power and expertise in how to order food supplies in accordance with the menus, which reduce food waste, and ensures the right good quality ingredients have been procured and support serving good quality meals to pupils and staff.\nb.\tFull menu planning with associated electronic food ordering and invoicing, including recipe instructions, and associated training to make the meals, resulting in providing a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government’s minimum nutritional and food- based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.\nc.\tTraining of the catering team to ensure they can cook and serve the proposed menus and provide high quality meals, keeping to the set age-appropriate portion sizes and ensuring they are in accordance with the contracted cost per plate.\nd.\tA compliance and audit service with associated reporting and training that ensures the schools are meeting required legal and H&S and food safety requirements.\ne.\tPartnership working with the Trust Catering Manager and the schools in accordance with the agreed set of roles and responsibilities as set out in this Service Specification. The Trust will liaise with the Contractor during the mobilisation phase and agree SLA and set KPIs. The Contractor is required to deliver against the agreed SLA/KPI metrics consistently and effectively.\nf.\tTo identify areas that will have potential benefit to the Trust and propose innovations to support the Trust to further improve the existing catering facilities and the catering service experience for all pupils, staff, parents and carers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Woodwater Academy, Woodwater Lane, Exeter, EX2 5AW."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust Managed Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2138410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "60 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The proposed contract will be for a managed catering service to support the delivery of in-house catering in accordance with this service specification and the associated tender documents.\nIt is the view of the Trust that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations (TUPE) will not apply to this tender as staff will staff employed by the Trust.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114608",
"name": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodwater Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ventrus.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43212",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232009.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232009)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016525-2024 · tender
{
"id": "016525-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T16:38:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114608",
"name": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2138410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further one year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The proposed contract will be for a managed catering service to support the delivery of in-house catering in accordance with this service specification and the associated tender documents.\nThe Trust wish to keep the ethos of the in-house catering model whilst utilising the additional expertise and support of the Contractor. It is the expectation that this managed catering service offer will deliver efficiencies and reduce current cost per plate whilst ensuring a high standard of food quality to deliver the proposed menu.\nThe Contractor is required to work in partnership with the Trust, offering clear lines of communication and ensuring cohesion with the roles and responsibilities as identified in this Specification of Requirement.\nIt is the expectation that the Contractor shall provide:\na.\tThe provision of a locally sourced food supply, that enables the Trust to benefit from the Contractors buying power and expertise in how to order food supplies in accordance with the menus, which reduce food waste, and ensures the right good quality ingredients have been procured and support serving good quality meals to pupils and staff.\nb.\tFull menu planning with associated electronic food ordering and invoicing, including recipe instructions, and associated training to make the meals, resulting in providing a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government’s minimum nutritional and food- based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.\nc.\tTraining of the catering team to ensure they can cook and serve the proposed menus and provide high quality meals, keeping to the set age-appropriate portion sizes and ensuring they are in accordance with the contracted cost per plate.\nd.\tA compliance and audit service with associated reporting and training that ensures the schools are meeting required legal and H&S and food safety requirements.\ne.\tPartnership working with the Trust Catering Manager and the schools in accordance with the agreed set of roles and responsibilities as set out in this Service Specification. The Trust will liaise with the Contractor during the mobilisation phase and agree SLA and set KPIs. The Contractor is required to deliver against the agreed SLA/KPI metrics consistently and effectively.\nf.\tTo identify areas that will have potential benefit to the Trust and propose innovations to support the Trust to further improve the existing catering facilities and the catering service experience for all pupils, staff, parents and carers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Woodwater Academy, Woodwater Lane, Exeter, EX2 5AW."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust Managed Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2138410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "60 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The proposed contract will be for a managed catering service to support the delivery of in-house catering in accordance with this service specification and the associated tender documents.\nIt is the view of the Trust that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations (TUPE) will not apply to this tender as staff will staff employed by the Trust.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114608",
"name": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodwater Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ventrus.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43212",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ventrus Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232009.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232009)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}