← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vending Services Framework

Buyer: Hyde Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerHyde Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2024

What is being bought

National Framework Partnership, acting on behalf of Hyde Housing Association, has established a framework for the provision of vending machines and associated services. The framework supports the varied needs of Hyde Housing Association and other public sector bodies, ensuring access to high-quality vending solutions, including supply, installation, maintenance, and replenishment, that enhance user experience while maintaining cost-efficiency. This framework is available for use by all current and future UK contracting authorities. For a complete list of contracting authorities eligible to use this framework, please visit the National Framework Partnership website at nationalframeworkpartnership.co.uk or refer to the Office for National Statistics (ONS) classification guide.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vending-machine ingredients 15894500Vending machines 42933000

Lot details

Lot 1

The framework encompasses a wide range of services related to vending machines, including but not limited to: Supply of Vending Machines: Hot beverage vending machines (coffee, tea, hot chocolate) Cold beverage vending machines (soft drinks, water) Snack vending machines (crisps, confectionery, healthy snacks) Combination vending machines (mixed snacks and drinks) Fresh food vending machines (sandwiches, salads, fresh fruit) (Optional) Installation and Commissioning: Delivery and professional installation of vending machines at specified locations Commissioning services to ensure machines are fully operational and compliant with safety standards Maintenance and Servicing: Regular maintenance schedules to ensure optimal performance and longevity of machines Prompt repair services in case of breakdowns or malfunctions Preventive maintenance to mitigate potential issues and downtime Replenishment Services: Regular restocking of products in vending machines Inventory management to ensure a consistent supply of popular items Customisable product selection based on user preferences and dietary requirements Customer Support and Service: Dedicated customer support for addressing queries and issues Training for staff on using and maintaining vending machines Monitoring and reporting systems to track machine usage and performance Sustainability and Innovation: Environmentally friendly vending solutions, including energy-efficient machines and recyclable packaging Innovative payment options, such as contactless and mobile payments Integration of smart technologies for real-time monitoring and data analytics

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vending-machine ingredientsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Vending-machine ingredients (15894500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1924 median · 82.3 average (72 of 192 with a bid count)5.7 average (84 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Vending Machines Services

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047bb9
Latest release ID028861-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 09 2024 23:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2024award, contract028861-2024
8 Jul 2024tender020828-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028861-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-10T00:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028861-2024-1",
      "title": "Vending Machines Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123913",
          "name": "Lavazza Professional Uk Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework encompasses a wide range of services related to vending machines, including but not limited to:\nSupply of Vending Machines:\nHot beverage vending machines (coffee, tea, hot chocolate)\nCold beverage vending machines (soft drinks, water)\nSnack vending machines (crisps, confectionery, healthy snacks)\nCombination vending machines (mixed snacks and drinks)\nFresh food vending machines (sandwiches, salads, fresh fruit) (Optional)\nInstallation and Commissioning:\nDelivery and professional installation of vending machines at specified locations\nCommissioning services to ensure machines are fully operational and compliant with safety standards\nMaintenance and Servicing:\nRegular maintenance schedules to ensure optimal performance and longevity of machines\nPrompt repair services in case of breakdowns or malfunctions\nPreventive maintenance to mitigate potential issues and downtime\nReplenishment Services:\nRegular restocking of products in vending machines\nInventory management to ensure a consistent supply of popular items\nCustomisable product selection based on user preferences and dietary requirements\nCustomer Support and Service:\nDedicated customer support for addressing queries and issues\nTraining for staff on using and maintaining vending machines\nMonitoring and reporting systems to track machine usage and performance\nSustainability and Innovation:\nEnvironmentally friendly vending solutions, including energy-efficient machines and recyclable packaging\nInnovative payment options, such as contactless and mobile payments\nIntegration of smart technologies for real-time monitoring and data analytics",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vending-machine ingredients"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vending Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "National Framework Partnership, acting on behalf of Hyde Housing Association, has established a framework for the provision of vending machines and associated services. The framework supports the varied needs of Hyde Housing Association and other public sector bodies, ensuring access to high-quality vending solutions, including supply, installation, maintenance, and replenishment, that enhance user experience while maintaining cost-efficiency.\nThis framework is available for use by all current and future UK contracting authorities. For a complete list of contracting authorities eligible to use this framework, please visit the National Framework Partnership website at nationalframeworkpartnership.co.uk or refer to the Office for National Statistics (ONS) classification guide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vending machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/119413",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP18195R",
        "legalName": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@nationalframeworkpartnership.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123913",
      "name": "Lavazza Professional Uk Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lavazza Professional Uk Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028861-2024-1",
      "title": "Vending Machines Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028861-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2024 · 028861-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028861-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-10T00:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028861-2024-1",
      "title": "Vending Machines Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123913",
          "name": "Lavazza Professional Uk Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework encompasses a wide range of services related to vending machines, including but not limited to:\nSupply of Vending Machines:\nHot beverage vending machines (coffee, tea, hot chocolate)\nCold beverage vending machines (soft drinks, water)\nSnack vending machines (crisps, confectionery, healthy snacks)\nCombination vending machines (mixed snacks and drinks)\nFresh food vending machines (sandwiches, salads, fresh fruit) (Optional)\nInstallation and Commissioning:\nDelivery and professional installation of vending machines at specified locations\nCommissioning services to ensure machines are fully operational and compliant with safety standards\nMaintenance and Servicing:\nRegular maintenance schedules to ensure optimal performance and longevity of machines\nPrompt repair services in case of breakdowns or malfunctions\nPreventive maintenance to mitigate potential issues and downtime\nReplenishment Services:\nRegular restocking of products in vending machines\nInventory management to ensure a consistent supply of popular items\nCustomisable product selection based on user preferences and dietary requirements\nCustomer Support and Service:\nDedicated customer support for addressing queries and issues\nTraining for staff on using and maintaining vending machines\nMonitoring and reporting systems to track machine usage and performance\nSustainability and Innovation:\nEnvironmentally friendly vending solutions, including energy-efficient machines and recyclable packaging\nInnovative payment options, such as contactless and mobile payments\nIntegration of smart technologies for real-time monitoring and data analytics",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vending-machine ingredients"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vending Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "National Framework Partnership, acting on behalf of Hyde Housing Association, has established a framework for the provision of vending machines and associated services. The framework supports the varied needs of Hyde Housing Association and other public sector bodies, ensuring access to high-quality vending solutions, including supply, installation, maintenance, and replenishment, that enhance user experience while maintaining cost-efficiency.\nThis framework is available for use by all current and future UK contracting authorities. For a complete list of contracting authorities eligible to use this framework, please visit the National Framework Partnership website at nationalframeworkpartnership.co.uk or refer to the Office for National Statistics (ONS) classification guide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vending machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/119413",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP18195R",
        "legalName": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@nationalframeworkpartnership.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123913",
      "name": "Lavazza Professional Uk Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lavazza Professional Uk Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028861-2024-1",
      "title": "Vending Machines Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028861-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2024 · 020828-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020828-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T16:49:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to submit their tenders in accordance with the instructions provided in the tender documentation. The tender process will assess suppliers based on their capability to deliver high-quality vending machine services, their commitment to sustainability, and their ability to provide innovative and cost-effective solutions.\nScope of Services:\nThe framework will encompass a wide range of services related to vending machines, including but not limited to:\nSupply of Vending Machines:\nHot beverage vending machines (coffee, tea, hot chocolate)\nCold beverage vending machines (soft drinks, water)\nSnack vending machines (crisps, confectionery, healthy snacks)\nCombination vending machines (mixed snacks and drinks)\nFresh food vending machines (sandwiches, salads, fresh fruit) (Optional)\nInstallation and Commissioning:\nDelivery and professional installation of vending machines at specified locations\nCommissioning services to ensure machines are fully operational and compliant with safety standards\nMaintenance and Servicing:\nRegular maintenance schedules to ensure optimal performance and longevity of machines\nPrompt repair services in case of breakdowns or malfunctions\nPreventive maintenance to mitigate potential issues and downtime\nReplenishment Services:\nRegular restocking of products in vending machines\nInventory management to ensure a consistent supply of popular items\nCustomisable product selection based on user preferences and dietary requirements\nCustomer Support and Service:\nDedicated customer support for addressing queries and issues\nTraining for staff on using and maintaining vending machines\nMonitoring and reporting systems to track machine usage and performance\nSustainability and Innovation:\nEnvironmentally friendly vending solutions, including energy-efficient machines and recyclable packaging\nInnovative payment options, such as contactless and mobile payments\nIntegration of smart technologies for real-time monitoring and data analytics",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vending-machine ingredients"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vending Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "National Framework Partnership, acting on behalf of Hyde Housing Association, invites tenders for the provision of vending machines and associated services. The framework, once live, will support the varied needs of Hyde Housing Association and other public sector bodies, ensuring access to high-quality vending solutions, including supply, installation, maintenance, and replenishment, that enhance user experience while maintaining cost-efficiency.\nThis framework will be available for use by all current and future UK contracting authorities. For a complete list of contracting authorities eligible to use this framework, please visit the National Framework Partnership website at nationalframeworkpartnership.co.uk or refer to the Office for National Statistics (ONS) classification guide.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vending machines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83171&B=HYDE-HOUSING",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/119413",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP18195R",
        "legalName": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83171&B=HYDE-HOUSING",
        "email": "Tenders@nationalframeworkpartnership.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}