Lot 1
No lot description published.
Fitting and supply of a integrated vehicle telematic and CCTV system including hardware and software for use on operational vehicles. Note that this UK1 Pipeline Notice is for information only to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the Trust's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Trust to procuring any contract. It is not a call for competition. At this stage no route to market has been established. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telematics services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telematics services (64226000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 695 | 2 median · 16.7 average (153 of 695 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (190 of 695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 185 | 3 median · 18.4 average (42 of 185 with a bid count) | 4 average (54 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034174-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 11:47:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034174-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034174-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:47:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Telematics",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fitting and supply of a integrated vehicle telematic and CCTV system including hardware and software for use on operational vehicles. Note that this UK1 Pipeline Notice is for information only to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the Trust's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Trust to procuring any contract. It is not a call for competition. At this stage no route to market has been established. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:47:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034174-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:47:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Telematics",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fitting and supply of a integrated vehicle telematic and CCTV system including hardware and software for use on operational vehicles. Note that this UK1 Pipeline Notice is for information only to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the Trust's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Trust to procuring any contract. It is not a call for competition. At this stage no route to market has been established. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:47:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}