← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vehicle Telematics

Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →

BuyerTRINITY HOUSE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Trinity House requires software support for vehicle telematics for its current fleet of vehicles. To view this notice, please click here: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006417743

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605f3
Latest release ID003214-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract003214-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64226000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telematics services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 42408,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50889.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003214-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003214-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:05:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171436",
          "name": "Masternaut Limited t/a Michelin Connected Fleet"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House requires software support for vehicle telematics for its current fleet of vehicles.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006417743",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Assistant Procurement Specialist",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255 245005"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171436",
      "name": "Masternaut Limited t/a Michelin Connected Fleet",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS25 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Park, Great North Road, Aberford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Read",
        "email": "ruth.read@michelinConnectedfleet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003214-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64226000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telematics services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 42408,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50889.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003214-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003214-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:05:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171436",
          "name": "Masternaut Limited t/a Michelin Connected Fleet"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House requires software support for vehicle telematics for its current fleet of vehicles.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006417743",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Assistant Procurement Specialist",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255 245005"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171436",
      "name": "Masternaut Limited t/a Michelin Connected Fleet",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS25 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Park, Great North Road, Aberford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Read",
        "email": "ruth.read@michelinConnectedfleet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}