← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vehicle Telematics

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Award for the best value, most up-to-date telemetry system for our vehicle fleet. It is still recognised that telematics is integral to managing a vehicle fleet and investment is beneficial.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Telematics system 32441300

Lot details

Lot 1

A vehicle telematics system that provides the Council real-time and historical information on the location, activities, and utilisation of our vehicle fleet and assists us to undertake/achieve effective risk management of lone workers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Driver Behaviours — 12
Electric Vehicles — 12
Installs & De-Fits — 4
Reporting Capabilities — 8
Mobile Application — 4
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telematics system (32441300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3383.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030485-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£131,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02df0a
Latest release ID030485-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 08 2021 11:18:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2021award, contract030485-2021
9 Sept 2021tender022427-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030485-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-08T11:18:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030485-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37086",
          "name": "Ctrack Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 9781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A vehicle telematics system that provides the Council real-time and historical information on the location, activities, and utilisation of our vehicle fleet and assists us to undertake/achieve effective risk management of lone workers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Driver Behaviours",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Electric Vehicles",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Installs & De-Fits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting Capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobile Application",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award for the best value, most up-to-date telemetry system for our vehicle fleet. It is still recognised that telematics is integral to managing a vehicle fleet and investment is beneficial.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32441300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Marsden",
        "email": "alex.marsden@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476833757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37086",
      "name": "Ctrack Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 1PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ctrack Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31292",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030485-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030485-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2021 · 030485-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030485-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-08T11:18:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030485-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37086",
          "name": "Ctrack Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 9781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A vehicle telematics system that provides the Council real-time and historical information on the location, activities, and utilisation of our vehicle fleet and assists us to undertake/achieve effective risk management of lone workers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Driver Behaviours",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Electric Vehicles",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Installs & De-Fits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting Capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobile Application",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Telematics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award for the best value, most up-to-date telemetry system for our vehicle fleet. It is still recognised that telematics is integral to managing a vehicle fleet and investment is beneficial.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32441300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Marsden",
        "email": "alex.marsden@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476833757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37086",
      "name": "Ctrack Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 1PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ctrack Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31292",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030485-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030485-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2021 · 022427-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022427-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-09T15:59:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 9781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As defined in the ITT"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The current vehicle telematics system provides the Council real-time and historical information on the location, activities, and utilisation of our vehicle fleet and assists us to undertake/achieve effective risk management of lone workers. This provision has been deployed across the Council's vehicle fleet, to which has become an integral part of managing a vehicle fleet and provides Services Area's useful data to help manage their service operations.\nUsing telematics data allows the City Council to enhance our overall business effectiveness and efficiency within a transport operation. It provides us opportunities to drive down fuel consumption and increase air quality, reduce insurance premiums and to improve road and driver safety. \nThe Supplier will supply a suitable web-based vehicle tracking solution ('the solution') that enables the Council to monitor the following data:\n• Real time information showing vehicle status and location\n• Historical journey reporting\n• Idle times\n• Journey reports\n• Mileage reports\n• Speed reporting\n• Harsh braking\n• On-line historical data\n• Geo-fence - time in and out of specified locations\n• Driver performance - driver behaviour indicators (DBI)\n• Driver ID\nData retrieved will be collected from the vehicle tracking devices and associated equipment installed in the Council's vehicles / plant, both in real time and via historical data.  The data can be utilised for data analysis, historical reporting and advisory reporting information in line with the requirements specified by the Council.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Telematics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-11T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4-6 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-11T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are proposing to review the current provision and go out to market to ensure we have the best value, most up-to-date telemetry system for our vehicle fleet. It is still recognised that telematics is integral to managing a vehicle fleet and investment is beneficial as mentioned above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As defined within the ITT document pack",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32441300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As defined within the ITT document pack"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As defined within the ITT document pack",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As defined within the ITT document pack"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As defined within the ITT document pack",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As defined within the ITT document pack"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476833757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27962",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}