← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vehicle Replacement Programme - Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long to maintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Police cars 34114200

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long to maintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Police cars (34114200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,4553 median · 24.6 average (853 of 2,455 with a bid count)3.6 average (940 of 2,455 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3211 median · 1.6 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050750-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£19,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a8a4
Latest release ID050750-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 10:44:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050750-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T11:44:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050750-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00148545",
          "name": "Peugeot Motor Company PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0200c-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Replacement Programme - Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of\napplication of the regulations",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00148545",
      "name": "Peugeot Motor Company PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00148545",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Peugeot Motor Company PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180163",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050750-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19919.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050750-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050750-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T11:44:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050750-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00148545",
          "name": "Peugeot Motor Company PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0200c-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Replacement Programme - Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Peugeot Partner Professional Plus 52kWh Long to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of\napplication of the regulations",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00148545",
      "name": "Peugeot Motor Company PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00148545",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Peugeot Motor Company PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180163",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050750-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19919.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050750-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}