← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Vehicle Leasing Services

Buyer: NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST →

BuyerNORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,333,333
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

North West Ambulance Service is seeking suppliers to provide the lease of standard build and possible converted passenger cars and light commercial vehicles.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 7 Feb 2027 to 6 Feb 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle-fleet management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0203 median · 25 average (728 of 3,020 with a bid count)3.7 average (818 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2131 median · 39.5 average (26 of 213 with a bid count)3.6 average (34 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3302 median · 2.3 average (3 of 330 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 330 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a13d
Latest release ID047891-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:37:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,333,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047891-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:37:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
    "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Leasing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3333333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "North West Ambulance Service is seeking suppliers to provide the lease of standard build and possible converted passenger cars and light commercial vehicles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
      "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:37:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047891-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:37:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
    "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Leasing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3333333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "North West Ambulance Service is seeking suppliers to provide the lease of standard build and possible converted passenger cars and light commercial vehicles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
      "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:37:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}