← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vehicle Lease

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Vehicle Leasing at the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Vehicle Leasing at the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust 3 x 18 tonne 8 x 3.5 tonne 2 x Ambulance Responders

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Ability to deliver & manage the service — 15
Service Provision — 15
Communication & Engagement — 5
Innovation — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42144 median · 20.1 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)3.6 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003988-2021-DN471261-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0296fc
Latest release ID003988-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 01 2021 09:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2021award, contract003988-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003988-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-01T09:55:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6993",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:209343-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003988-2021-DN471261-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6994",
          "name": "Salford Van Hire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN471261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Vehicle Leasing at the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust\n3 x 18 tonne\n8 x 3.5 tonne\n2 x Ambulance Responders",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to deliver & manage the service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication & Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vehicle Leasing at the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6993",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Dept, St James Hospial, Trust HQ, Beckett St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsteachinghospitals.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsteachinghospitals.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Beverly Pettican",
        "email": "beverly.pettican@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1132060395"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6994",
      "name": "Salford Van Hire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford Van Hire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6995",
      "name": "The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003988-2021-DN471261-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003988-2021-DN471261-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2021 · 003988-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003988-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-01T09:55:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6993",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:209343-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003988-2021-DN471261-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6994",
          "name": "Salford Van Hire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN471261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Vehicle Leasing at the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust\n3 x 18 tonne\n8 x 3.5 tonne\n2 x Ambulance Responders",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to deliver & manage the service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication & Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vehicle Leasing at the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6993",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Dept, St James Hospial, Trust HQ, Beckett St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsteachinghospitals.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsteachinghospitals.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Beverly Pettican",
        "email": "beverly.pettican@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1132060395"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6994",
      "name": "Salford Van Hire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford Van Hire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6995",
      "name": "The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003988-2021-DN471261-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003988-2021-DN471261-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}