Lot 1
Vehicle Hire Solutions (Self Drive) for hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T. Including passenger cars, LCVs, minibuses, 4x4s, car share solutions.
Award criteria
price
Vehicle Hire Solutions (Self drive)
UKC
Vehicle Hire Solutions (Self Drive) for hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T. Including passenger cars, LCVs, minibuses, 4x4s, car share solutions.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 20 average (50 of 151 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (58 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008186-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 12:05:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008186-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T12:05:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008186-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02946689",
"name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Travel 03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Vehicle Hire Solutions (Self Drive) for hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T. Including passenger cars, LCVs, minibuses, 4x4s, car share solutions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Hire Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vehicle Hire Solutions (Self drive)",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from Framework Contract with the reference number RM6265 for the provision of Vehicle Hire Solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Bainbridge",
"email": "lesley.bainbridge@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02946689",
"name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "TW20 9FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Vicarage Road, Egham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02946689",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140031",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008186-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1473600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008186-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T12:05:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008186-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02946689",
"name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Travel 03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Vehicle Hire Solutions (Self Drive) for hire of cars, LCVs up to 3.5T. Including passenger cars, LCVs, minibuses, 4x4s, car share solutions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Hire Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vehicle Hire Solutions (Self drive)",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from Framework Contract with the reference number RM6265 for the provision of Vehicle Hire Solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Bainbridge",
"email": "lesley.bainbridge@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02946689",
"name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "TW20 9FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Vicarage Road, Egham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02946689",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140031",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008186-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1473600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008186-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}