Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and potential market changes in order to support the council in building a multi-lot, diverse vehicle hire framework. This market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide to RMBC to improve the procurement and industry updates. The Council has a requirement for the usage of hire vehicles that are diverse and are required to be readily available for the council to utilise, the framework is required to be reactive to support the Councils requirements and reduce any down time. The vehicles required could range from standard passenger vehicles to specialist vehicles such as grounds maintenance, tractors, mowers, sweepers, gritters any many more.
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,476 | 14 median · 29.9 average (1,943 of 2,476 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,959 of 2,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 5 | 422 median · 422 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 10 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming vehicle hire procurement and will do this via the Mercell tendering portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Mercell project reference 101469 The market engagement has been designed as a turnaround document available on Mercell at the address specified above. Please feel free to include any information you feel relevant to the questions asked. Please note that this is not a competitive exercise and is to inform the Council's approach as well as gauge the interest and capacity of the market. | engagement | 1 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0522bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042180-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 16:09:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 042180-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026396-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042180-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T17:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21-264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Hire Framework - Pre-Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and potential market changes in order to support the council in building a multi-lot, diverse vehicle hire framework. \nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide to RMBC to improve the procurement and industry updates. \nThe Council has a requirement for the usage of hire vehicles that are diverse and are required to be readily available for the council to utilise, the framework is required to be reactive to support the Councils requirements and reduce any down time. The vehicles required could range from standard passenger vehicles to specialist vehicles such as grounds maintenance, tractors, mowers, sweepers, gritters any many more.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T17:09:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming vehicle hire procurement and will do this via the Mercell tendering portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nMercell project reference 101469\nThe market engagement has been designed as a turnaround document available on Mercell at the address specified above. Please feel free to include any information you feel relevant to the questions asked. Please note that this is not a competitive exercise and is to inform the Council's approach as well as gauge the interest and capacity of the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042180-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T17:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21-264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Hire Framework - Pre-Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and potential market changes in order to support the council in building a multi-lot, diverse vehicle hire framework. \nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide to RMBC to improve the procurement and industry updates. \nThe Council has a requirement for the usage of hire vehicles that are diverse and are required to be readily available for the council to utilise, the framework is required to be reactive to support the Councils requirements and reduce any down time. The vehicles required could range from standard passenger vehicles to specialist vehicles such as grounds maintenance, tractors, mowers, sweepers, gritters any many more.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T17:09:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming vehicle hire procurement and will do this via the Mercell tendering portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nMercell project reference 101469\nThe market engagement has been designed as a turnaround document available on Mercell at the address specified above. Please feel free to include any information you feel relevant to the questions asked. Please note that this is not a competitive exercise and is to inform the Council's approach as well as gauge the interest and capacity of the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026396-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:55:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21-264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Hire Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Rotherham Borough Council has a requirement for hire of a variety of vehicles and equipment, which will cover both short- and long-term hire",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026396-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026396-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:55:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}