← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Vehicle Digital Recording System for Road Patrol Cars and Motorcycles

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This Request for Information is being issued to inform, engage and gather information from the market for potential procurement options related to the provision of an integrated Digital video recording system (DVR) for Police Scotland motorcycles and cars that has evidence recording capabilities, and speed detection functionality for The Police Service of Scotland (PSOS)/Scottish Police Authority (SPA)..

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction 32330000Video recording or reproducing apparatus 32333000Recording systems and exploration devices 33120000Video recording or reproducing apparatus 32333000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of an integrated Digital video recorder (DVR) system encompassing high quality video cameras and interior microphone that can be fitted to Police Scotland’s fleet of Road Policing road patrol cars to capture both video and audio during live recording. The system should also be able to be fitted to Police Scotland road patrol motorcycles. Additional information: This is a request for information only. Full details are given in attached documents.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Video recording or reproducing apparatus, Recording systems and exploration devices, Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproductionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction (32330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 329233 median · 44.2 average (284 of 923 with a bid count)3.8 average (313 of 923 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM478 median · 18.6 average (17 of 47 with a bid count)4.8 average (19 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06adfc
Latest release ID052998-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 15:13:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052998-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052998-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:13:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831761"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-26-3454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of an integrated Digital video recorder (DVR) system encompassing high quality video cameras and interior microphone that can be fitted to Police Scotland’s fleet of Road Policing road patrol cars to capture both video and audio during live recording. The system should also be able to be fitted to Police Scotland road patrol motorcycles. Additional information: This is a request for information only.  Full details are given in attached documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video recording or reproducing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "33120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recording systems and exploration devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "32330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Digital Recording System for Road Patrol Cars and Motorcycles",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Request for Information is being issued to inform, engage and gather information from the market for potential procurement options related to the provision of an integrated Digital video recording system (DVR) for Police Scotland motorcycles and cars that has evidence recording capabilities, and speed detection functionality for The Police Service of Scotland (PSOS)/Scottish Police Authority (SPA)..",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace@scotland.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is published as a Request for Information.  The SPA wishes to understand more about suitable systems that may be available to fulfil our requirement.\nPlease complete the RFI checklist and information document with details of your system and return to yvonne.wallace@scotland.police.uk by midday on 22nd June 2026\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831761.\n(SC Ref:831761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052998-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052998-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:13:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831761"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-26-3454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of an integrated Digital video recorder (DVR) system encompassing high quality video cameras and interior microphone that can be fitted to Police Scotland’s fleet of Road Policing road patrol cars to capture both video and audio during live recording. The system should also be able to be fitted to Police Scotland road patrol motorcycles. Additional information: This is a request for information only.  Full details are given in attached documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video recording or reproducing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "33120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recording systems and exploration devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "32330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Digital Recording System for Road Patrol Cars and Motorcycles",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Request for Information is being issued to inform, engage and gather information from the market for potential procurement options related to the provision of an integrated Digital video recording system (DVR) for Police Scotland motorcycles and cars that has evidence recording capabilities, and speed detection functionality for The Police Service of Scotland (PSOS)/Scottish Police Authority (SPA)..",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace@scotland.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is published as a Request for Information.  The SPA wishes to understand more about suitable systems that may be available to fulfil our requirement.\nPlease complete the RFI checklist and information document with details of your system and return to yvonne.wallace@scotland.police.uk by midday on 22nd June 2026\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831761.\n(SC Ref:831761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}