Box Body: Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion mounted on a 4x2 and or 4x4 chassis
Lot 1 Box Body Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion mounted on a 4x2 and or 4x4 chassis
Buyer: Scottish Ambulance Service →
The Scottish Ambulance Service is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of a potential future procurement requirement for the conversion, modification and fit-out of specialist operational vehicles. The purpose of this PIN is to: - Notify the market of a potential future procurement opportunity. - Seek market intelligence and supplier feedback. - Understand current vehicle conversion capabilities, capacity and innovation within the sector. - Identify suppliers capable of supporting medium to high-volume fleet replacement programmes. - Invite expressions of interest for participation in a supplier engagement event. This PIN is not a call for competition, does not constitute a contract notice or invitation to tender, and does not commit the Scottish Ambulance Service to commence any procurement process, award any contract or reimburse any costs incurred by suppliers in responding to this notice or participating in market engagement.
UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM
Lot 1 Box Body Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion mounted on a 4x2 and or 4x4 chassis
Lot 2 Van body Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van
Van body: Accident & Emergency Island/Rural Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van conversion
Van body: Patient Conveying Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicle conversion services | Not published |
| 2 | Motor vehicle conversion services | Not published |
| 3 | Motor vehicle conversion services | Not published |
| 4 | Motor vehicle conversion services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Motor vehicle conversion services (50117100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 2,990 | 3 median · 24.7 average (716 of 2,990 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (803 of 2,990 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 96 median · 108 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 116 | 4 median · 17.8 average (33 of 116 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (43 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080971-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 15:09:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | planning | 080971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080971-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:09:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841106"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAS/2026/1055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Box Body: Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion mounted on a 4x2 and or 4x4 chassis",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 1\nBox Body Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion mounted on a 4x2 and or 4x4 chassis"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Van body: Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 2\nVan body Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Van body: Accident & Emergency Island/Rural Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van conversion",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Van body: Accident & Emergency Island/Rural Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van conversion"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Van body: Patient Conveying Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Van body: Patient Conveying Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Conversions",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Ambulance Service is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of a potential future procurement requirement for the conversion, modification and fit-out of specialist operational vehicles.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to:\n-\tNotify the market of a potential future procurement opportunity.\n-\tSeek market intelligence and supplier feedback.\n-\tUnderstand current vehicle conversion capabilities, capacity and innovation within the sector.\n-\tIdentify suppliers capable of supporting medium to high-volume fleet replacement programmes.\n-\tInvite expressions of interest for participation in a supplier engagement event.\nThis PIN is not a call for competition, does not constitute a contract notice or invitation to tender, and does not commit the Scottish Ambulance Service to commence any procurement process, award any contract or reimburse any costs incurred by suppliers in responding to this notice or participating in market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Headquarters, Gyle Square, South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishambulance.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Little",
"email": "alex.little1@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 07747768959"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please review the attached documentation for further information on this Prior Information Notice and the proposed Services Supplier Engagement event on the 27th & 28th October 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841106.\n(SC Ref:841106)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080971-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:09:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841106"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAS/2026/1055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Box Body: Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion mounted on a 4x2 and or 4x4 chassis",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 1\nBox Body Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion mounted on a 4x2 and or 4x4 chassis"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Van body: Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot 2\nVan body Accident & Emergency Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Van body: Accident & Emergency Island/Rural Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van conversion",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Van body: Accident & Emergency Island/Rural Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van conversion"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Van body: Patient Conveying Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Van body: Patient Conveying Ambulance conversion based on a 4x2 or 4x4 panel van"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Conversions",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Ambulance Service is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of a potential future procurement requirement for the conversion, modification and fit-out of specialist operational vehicles.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to:\n-\tNotify the market of a potential future procurement opportunity.\n-\tSeek market intelligence and supplier feedback.\n-\tUnderstand current vehicle conversion capabilities, capacity and innovation within the sector.\n-\tIdentify suppliers capable of supporting medium to high-volume fleet replacement programmes.\n-\tInvite expressions of interest for participation in a supplier engagement event.\nThis PIN is not a call for competition, does not constitute a contract notice or invitation to tender, and does not commit the Scottish Ambulance Service to commence any procurement process, award any contract or reimburse any costs incurred by suppliers in responding to this notice or participating in market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Headquarters, Gyle Square, South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishambulance.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Little",
"email": "alex.little1@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 07747768959"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please review the attached documentation for further information on this Prior Information Notice and the proposed Services Supplier Engagement event on the 27th & 28th October 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841106.\n(SC Ref:841106)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}