Lot 1
This a Ranked Framework Lot for the provision of conversion services of; PTV Van Body Conversion
Award criteria
Quality — 50
After sales services — 20
Delivery date and Period — 5
price — 25
Buyer: Scottish Ambulance Service →
For the conversion of Vehicle Chassis' into PTV Ambulance as follows; PTV Van Body Conversion
UK
This a Ranked Framework Lot for the provision of conversion services of; PTV Van Body Conversion
Award criteria
Quality — 50
After sales services — 20
Delivery date and Period — 5
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ambulance conversion services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Ambulance conversion services (50117200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 45.5 median · 53.3 average (8 of 9 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (847 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aca7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009526-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 04 2021 09:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2021 | award, contract | 009526-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009526-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-04T10:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aca7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406027-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009526-2021-SAS/2020/9900-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14995",
"name": "Vehicle Conversion Specialist Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14996",
"name": "Wiker U.K. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAS/2020/9900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This a Ranked Framework Lot for the provision of conversion services of;\nPTV Van Body Conversion",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "After sales services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Delivery date and Period",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Locations across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Conversions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "For the conversion of Vehicle Chassis' into PTV Ambulance as follows;\nPTV Van Body Conversion",
"classification": {
"id": "50117200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance conversion services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "NHSS,NSS,Scottish Fire&Rescue,N.I.AmbulanceService,Welsh AmbulanceService,London AmbulanceService,SCAS,South Central Fleet Services.\nNo commitment to use or purchase from this agreement is implied",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Headquarters, Gyle Square, South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishambulance.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Little",
"email": "Alex.little1@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313140090"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shelley.mackay@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14995",
"name": "Vehicle Conversion Specialist Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit1, Ellis Hill, Leeds Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vehicle Conversion Specialist Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14996",
"name": "Wiker U.K. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW11 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1&2, Millbuck Park, Millbuck Way, Springvale Industrial Estate, , Sandbach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiker U.K. Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1270765007",
"telephone": "+44 1270765999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009526-2021-SAS/2020/9900-1",
"value": {
"amount": 326365200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009526-2021-SAS/2020/9900-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Wilker UK were 1st ranked and Vehicle Conversion Specialist were 2nd ranked.\n(SC Ref:650088)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009526-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-04T10:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aca7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406027-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009526-2021-SAS/2020/9900-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14995",
"name": "Vehicle Conversion Specialist Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14996",
"name": "Wiker U.K. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAS/2020/9900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This a Ranked Framework Lot for the provision of conversion services of;\nPTV Van Body Conversion",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "After sales services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Delivery date and Period",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Locations across Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Conversions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "For the conversion of Vehicle Chassis' into PTV Ambulance as follows;\nPTV Van Body Conversion",
"classification": {
"id": "50117200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance conversion services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "NHSS,NSS,Scottish Fire&Rescue,N.I.AmbulanceService,Welsh AmbulanceService,London AmbulanceService,SCAS,South Central Fleet Services.\nNo commitment to use or purchase from this agreement is implied",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Headquarters, Gyle Square, South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishambulance.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Little",
"email": "Alex.little1@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313140090"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shelley.mackay@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14995",
"name": "Vehicle Conversion Specialist Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit1, Ellis Hill, Leeds Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vehicle Conversion Specialist Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14996",
"name": "Wiker U.K. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW11 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1&2, Millbuck Park, Millbuck Way, Springvale Industrial Estate, , Sandbach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiker U.K. Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1270765007",
"telephone": "+44 1270765999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009526-2021-SAS/2020/9900-1",
"value": {
"amount": 326365200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009526-2021-SAS/2020/9900-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Wilker UK were 1st ranked and Vehicle Conversion Specialist were 2nd ranked.\n(SC Ref:650088)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}