Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Stoke on Trent City Council is creating a framework of approved suppliers for the disposal of vehicles, plant and equipment by means of public auction. Supplier's will be required to use their experience and knowledge of the market place, including specialist markets, to ensure that Stoke on Trent City Council will receive the best re-marketing value for the assets for disposal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060314 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047467-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 06:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001969-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047467-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | tender | 001969-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047467-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T07:56:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02052714",
"name": "BRIGHTWELLS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231851",
"name": "COMMERCIAL VEHICLE AUCTIONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03280893",
"name": "EDDISONS COMMERCIAL LIMITED t/a BTG Eddisons"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02564753",
"name": "JOHN PYE & SONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08274610",
"name": "NATHANIEL CARTER & MCSKELLY AUCTIONEERS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011967",
"name": "WILSONS AUCTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Vehicle and Plant Disposal Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The approved supplier with the highest MAT score for the services and costs will be selected first.\nIf they are unable to provide the services required and/or an auction facility within a 4-week timeframe to suit Stoke-on-Trent City Council, the next supplier with the second highest MAT scoring submission will be selected and then the third and so on until the requirement is filled. \nIf there is more than one supplier with the same MAT score a mini-competition will be conducted as follows:\n•\tTimescales to have the asset(s) appraised for auction\n•\tTimescales to have the asset(s) advertised\n•\tPeriod of advertisement (days)"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council is creating a framework of approved suppliers for the disposal of vehicles, plant and equipment by means of public auction.\nSupplier's will be required to use their experience and knowledge of the market place, including specialist markets, to ensure that Stoke on Trent City Council will receive the best re-marketing value for the assets for disposal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02052714",
"name": "BRIGHTWELLS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leominster",
"postalCode": "HR6 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Easters Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brightwells.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02052714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.williams@brightwells.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNZ-7939-RTWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231851",
"name": "COMMERCIAL VEHICLE AUCTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carr Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cva-auctions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01231851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.chorley@cva-auctions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBL-9258-GZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03280893",
"name": "EDDISONS COMMERCIAL LIMITED t/a BTG Eddisons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "340 Deansgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eddisons.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03280893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@eddisons.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVN-1792-TTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02564753",
"name": "JOHN PYE & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Shipstone House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnpye.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02564753",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@johnpye.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCM-8439-TNCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08274610",
"name": "NATHANIEL CARTER & MCSKELLY AUCTIONEERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN9 3RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Kestrel Court First Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncmauctions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08274610",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ncmauctions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDH-3438-RCZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011967",
"name": "WILSONS AUCTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Wilsons Auctions"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wilsonsauctions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI011967",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janicestewart@wilsonsauctions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCC-4744-NLZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T07:56:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047467-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T07:56:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02052714",
"name": "BRIGHTWELLS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231851",
"name": "COMMERCIAL VEHICLE AUCTIONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03280893",
"name": "EDDISONS COMMERCIAL LIMITED t/a BTG Eddisons"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02564753",
"name": "JOHN PYE & SONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08274610",
"name": "NATHANIEL CARTER & MCSKELLY AUCTIONEERS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011967",
"name": "WILSONS AUCTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Vehicle and Plant Disposal Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The approved supplier with the highest MAT score for the services and costs will be selected first.\nIf they are unable to provide the services required and/or an auction facility within a 4-week timeframe to suit Stoke-on-Trent City Council, the next supplier with the second highest MAT scoring submission will be selected and then the third and so on until the requirement is filled. \nIf there is more than one supplier with the same MAT score a mini-competition will be conducted as follows:\n•\tTimescales to have the asset(s) appraised for auction\n•\tTimescales to have the asset(s) advertised\n•\tPeriod of advertisement (days)"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council is creating a framework of approved suppliers for the disposal of vehicles, plant and equipment by means of public auction.\nSupplier's will be required to use their experience and knowledge of the market place, including specialist markets, to ensure that Stoke on Trent City Council will receive the best re-marketing value for the assets for disposal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02052714",
"name": "BRIGHTWELLS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leominster",
"postalCode": "HR6 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Easters Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brightwells.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02052714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.williams@brightwells.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNZ-7939-RTWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231851",
"name": "COMMERCIAL VEHICLE AUCTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carr Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cva-auctions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01231851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.chorley@cva-auctions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBL-9258-GZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03280893",
"name": "EDDISONS COMMERCIAL LIMITED t/a BTG Eddisons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "340 Deansgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eddisons.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03280893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@eddisons.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVN-1792-TTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02564753",
"name": "JOHN PYE & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Shipstone House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnpye.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02564753",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@johnpye.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCM-8439-TNCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08274610",
"name": "NATHANIEL CARTER & MCSKELLY AUCTIONEERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN9 3RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Kestrel Court First Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncmauctions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08274610",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ncmauctions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDH-3438-RCZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI011967",
"name": "WILSONS AUCTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Wilsons Auctions"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wilsonsauctions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI011967",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janicestewart@wilsonsauctions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCC-4744-NLZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T07:56:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001969-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T15:23:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060314",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Stage Evaluation will be based on the tender award criteria Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). This pertains to the Technical Questionnaire Section of the tender document in respect of the qualitative evaluation and the Commercial Questionnaire section of the tender document in respect of the pricing evaluation.\nThe maximum MAT score of 100 marks is broken down into 40 marks for the Technical (QUALITY) evaluation and 60 marks for the Commercial (Price) evaluation.\nThe Technical and Commercial scores will then be added together to give an overall score out of 100 marks to provide the overall ranking."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle and Plant Disposal Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T15:23:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-offs from the framework will be awarded based on MAT scores.\nThe approved supplier with the highest MAT score for the services and costs will be selected first.\nIf they are unable to provide the services required and an auction facility within a 4-week timeframe to suit Stoke on Trent City Council, the next supplier with the second highest MAT scoring submission will be selected and then the third until the requirement is filled.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council is creating a framework of approved suppliers for the disposal of vehicles, plant and equipment by means of public auction.\nSupplier's will be required to use their experience and knowledge of the market place, including specialist markets, to ensure that Stoke on Trent City Council will receive the best re-marketing value for the assets for disposal",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}