← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Vehicle Access Management.

Buyer: Wakefield Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWakefield Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2024
Value£750,000
Published14 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Installation, refurbishment, repair, maintenance and back office software provision for Rising Bollards

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Computer-related equipment 30230000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Installation, refurbishment, repair, maintenance and back office software provision of Rising Bollards

Statusactive
Value£750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related equipment, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE452018 median · 23.8 average (19 of 20 with a bid count)4.1 average (19 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)89Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048aff
Latest release ID025873-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 14 2024 16:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82565&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2024tender025873-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025873-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T17:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048aff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS23-046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maintenance Provision"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Installation, refurbishment, repair, maintenance and back office software provision of Rising Bollards",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Access Management.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Installation, refurbishment, repair, maintenance and back office software provision for Rising Bollards",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-14T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82565&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82565&B=UK",
        "name": "Paul  Greenwood",
        "email": "pgreenwood@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306974"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59051",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team Wakefield One Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121549",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender documents are available from the YORtender website www.uk.eu-supply.com with reference 88283. For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents through YORtender, please contact the YORtender helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or uksupport@eu-supply.com.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2024 · 025873-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025873-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T17:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048aff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS23-046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maintenance Provision"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Installation, refurbishment, repair, maintenance and back office software provision of Rising Bollards",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Access Management.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Installation, refurbishment, repair, maintenance and back office software provision for Rising Bollards",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-14T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82565&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82565&B=UK",
        "name": "Paul  Greenwood",
        "email": "pgreenwood@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306974"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59051",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team Wakefield One Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121549",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender documents are available from the YORtender website www.uk.eu-supply.com with reference 88283. For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents through YORtender, please contact the YORtender helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or uksupport@eu-supply.com.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}