TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

VEAT NOTICE for C16022 National Workwear Framework

Clothing
footwear
luggage articles and accessories
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent Fire and Rescue Service: "VEAT NOTICE for C16022 National Workwear Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKent Fire and Rescue ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent Fire and Rescue Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent Fire and Rescue Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.2Bids / Report
16.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent Fire and Rescue Service
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Jul 2022, 09:51 BST
Last source update26 Jul 2022, 09:51 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationClothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0355c2
What is being bought
This is a VEAT notice, not an opportunity - it relates to OJEU Award notice reference 2019/S 217-532478 for the National Workwear Framework. The impact of the pandemic has been unprecedented and widespread across all communities and businesses which has been further impacted by the challenging economic picture which has affected supply chains globally. In light of these unforeseeable supply challenges, which were not caused by the Framework Authority, the current supplier of Lot 1 is currently unable to guarantee stable and secure supplies. As such, the Framework Authority has had to agree to suspend Lot 1 until the supplier is able to establish effective supply chain routes and has had to look for an alternative solution to ensure guaranteed supplies. Supply continuity issues have impacted spend under the Framework with only £1.1 million of business having passed through Lot 1 compared to an estimated spend of £15 million for that lot. Given the nature of the supplies (i.e. workwear for front line workers) the need to put an alternative supplier in place is a matter of urgency and the Framework Authority is not able to wait until a competitive procurement has been carried out. Fire and Rescue Authorities have been impacted particularly hard as a result of supply continuity issues. Continuity and certainty of supply is crucial and in these circumstances (where the current supply route is no longer available) there is an urgent need to ensure that an alternative supply route is put in place as soon as possible. The Framework Authority had already started to initiate a procurement process for the next iteration of workwear and PPE provision however, due to the complexities of this procurement (detailed below) this cannot be delivered quickly – there needs to be an interim measure in place to allow supplies to be provided whilst this procurement is carried out. The Lot 2 supplier (who was the second placed tender at the time of the award of Lot 1) can adjust to provide cover for Lot 1 whilst the new workwear procurement is being run. This approach ensures that the Framework Authority is acting responsibly and ethically to both suppliers by ensuring that, should the current supplier for Lot 1 be in a position to re-commit to the Framework in the future, there will be an opportunity to re-join with further time to allow for call-off contracts to be awarded under the Framework. In light of the above, to ensure continuity and certainty of supply, Lot 2 is to be extended to include Lot 1 and the term of the agreement will be extended to 1 October 2024 (being the amount of time required to complete the new procurement), Lot 1 with the original supplier, whilst being suspended, shall also be extended to 1 October 2024. These extensions are being made under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Procurement Regulations 2015). Given the complexity of the procurement, the time period has been determined as being the earliest realistic time the new procurement could be completed. The following factors were taken into account when making this decision. • The Framework Authority has obtained funding from the Home Office, for the research project –‘Future Fire Fighter’ to be completed by the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) looking into roles and activities across the next 10 – 20 years for wearers of workwear and PPE, focussing on inclusivity, safety and overall benefits to wearers. This research will feed into the next procurement (which has been prioritised by the National Fire Chiefs Council PPE and Clothing Committee) which includes the requirement for a National Uniform for the UK Fire Sector. •The extension will allow for the first stage of research to be completed and disseminated in approximately Quarter 4 of FY22/23. Engagement with Industry will be a fundamental element of the research. Further research stages may be required after this time
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    26 Jul 2022, 09:51 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    26 Jul 2022, 09:51 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    26 Jul 2022, 09:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a VEAT notice, not an opportunity - it relates to OJEU Award notice reference 2019/S 217-532478 for the National Workwear Framework. The impact of the pandemic has been unprecedented and widespread across all communities and businesses which has been further impacted by the challenging economic picture which has affected supply chains globally. In light of these unforeseeable supply challenges, which were not caused by the Framework Authority, the current supplier of Lot 1 is currently unable to guarantee stable and secure supplies. As such, the Framework Authority has had to agree to suspend Lot 1 until the supplier is able to establish effective supply chain routes and has had to look for an alternative solution to ensure guaranteed supplies. Supply continuity issues have impacted spend under the Framework with only £1.1 million of business having passed through Lot 1 compared to an estimated spend of £15 million for that lot. Given the nature of the supplies (i.e. workwear for front line workers) the need to put an alternative supplier in place is a matter of urgency and the Framework Authority is not able to wait until a competitive procurement has been carried out. Fire and Rescue Authorities have been impacted particularly hard as a result of supply continuity issues. Continuity and certainty of supply is crucial and in these circumstances (where the current supply route is no longer available) there is an urgent need to ensure that an alternative supply route is put in place as soon as possible. The Framework Authority had already started to initiate a procurement process for the next iteration of workwear and PPE provision however, due to the complexities of this procurement (detailed below) this cannot be delivered quickly – there needs to be an interim measure in place to allow supplies to be provided whilst this procurement is carried out. The Lot 2 supplier (who was the second placed tender at the time of the award of Lot 1) can adjust to provide cover for Lot 1 whilst the new workwear procurement is being run. This approach ensures that the Framework Authority is acting responsibly and ethically to both suppliers by ensuring that, should the current supplier for Lot 1 be in a position to re-commit to the Framework in the future, there will be an opportunity to re-join with further time to allow for call-off contracts to be awarded under the Framework. In light of the above, to ensure continuity and certainty of supply, Lot 2 is to be extended to include Lot 1 and the term of the agreement will be extended to 1 October 2024 (being the amount of time required to complete the new procurement), Lot 1 with the original supplier, whilst being suspended, shall also be extended to 1 October 2024. These extensions are being made under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Procurement Regulations 2015). Given the complexity of the procurement, the time period has been determined as being the earliest realistic time the new procurement could be completed. The following factors were taken into account when making this decision. • The Framework Authority has obtained funding from the Home Office, for the research project –‘Future Fire Fighter’ to be completed by the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) looking into roles and activities across the next 10 – 20 years for wearers of workwear and PPE, focussing on inclusivity, safety and overall benefits to wearers. This research will feed into the next procurement (which has been prioritised by the National Fire Chiefs Council PPE and Clothing Committee) which includes the requirement for a National Uniform for the UK Fire Sector. •The extension will allow for the first stage of research to be completed and disseminated in approximately Quarter 4 of FY22/23. Engagement with Industry will be a fundamental element of the research. Further research stages may be required after this time
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Jul 2022, 09:51 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 26 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
HUNTER APPAREL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 26 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 20000000
lowestValidBidValue: 5000000
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 20000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 5000000 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kent Fire and Rescue Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1410
View buyer profile
  • Kent Fire and Rescue Service
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil, Maidstone, UK, ME15 6XB
    +44 1622692121
  • HUNTER APPAREL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
    supplier

    UNIT 9 SPRINGTOWN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, SPRINGTOWN ROAD,, LONDONDERRY,, UK, BT48 0LY
    +44 2871262542
  • Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority
    reviewBody

    The Godlands Straw Mill Hill, Tovil, ME15 6XB
    +44 162292121
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleUnforeseeable events: - KFRS has experienced supplier problems – these could not have been and were not foreseen by the Authority For reasons of extreme urgency: - Continuity of supplier is required because of the nature of the goods being supplied – workwear is an everyday essential for the front line work being carried out and continuity and certainty of supply is crucial. - The authority has a supplier under Lot 2 who can adjust and provide to cover Lot 1 so as to ensure continuity and certainty of supply. Furthermore, the Lot 2 supplier came second in Lot 1 and as such, the Authority has taken the decision to revert to the second place supplier. Strictly necessary (which links amongst other things to the length of time the direct award relates to): - The authority has considered the procurement and given the complexity of the new procurement (see draft wording for VEAT notice for full details) the extension relates to the earliest realistic time such procurement would be able to take place and be completed. Not caused by the authority - KFRS were not the cause of the supplier problems