Lot 1
VEAT Notice for a time extension to TPT's Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement ('TSSSA')
A time extension to TPT's Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement ('TSSSA') to 25th May 2031
UK
VEAT Notice for a time extension to TPT's Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement ('TSSSA')
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock (50222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,764 | 4 median · 22.9 average (2,589 of 6,764 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,924 of 6,764 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,228 | 6 median · 62.3 average (390 of 1,228 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (487 of 1,228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b384 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 16:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055449-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T17:18:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055449-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183211",
"name": "CAF Rail UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TPT467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VEAT Notice for a time extension to TPT's Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement ('TSSSA')"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VEAT Notice - Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A time extension to TPT's Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement ('TSSSA') to 25th May 2031",
"classification": {
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer of the Class 397 units and therefore uniquely placed from a technical engineering advisory perspective (Technical Grounds). They also are the only manufacturer of the original parts - procuring from an alternate supplier would add unnecessary cost as any alternate supplier would need to first procure from the OEM. It would also lead to potential supply chain delays in procurement and supply of spares risking continuity of the Class 397 maintenance programme, and availability of the fleet for public use (Public Good). TransPennine Express is awarding this contract to coincide with the end of our existing leases for these units, whilst simultaneously working on a future strategy for the maintenance of this fleet, reviewing competing this services in the future (post 2031).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hodgson",
"email": "nathan.hodgson@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183211",
"name": "CAF Rail UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10d Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI051735",
"legalName": "CAF Rail UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055449-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 39400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055449-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026611-PRO-36864465",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T17:18:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055449-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183211",
"name": "CAF Rail UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TPT467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VEAT Notice for a time extension to TPT's Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement ('TSSSA')"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VEAT Notice - Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A time extension to TPT's Class 397 Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement ('TSSSA') to 25th May 2031",
"classification": {
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer of the Class 397 units and therefore uniquely placed from a technical engineering advisory perspective (Technical Grounds). They also are the only manufacturer of the original parts - procuring from an alternate supplier would add unnecessary cost as any alternate supplier would need to first procure from the OEM. It would also lead to potential supply chain delays in procurement and supply of spares risking continuity of the Class 397 maintenance programme, and availability of the fleet for public use (Public Good). TransPennine Express is awarding this contract to coincide with the end of our existing leases for these units, whilst simultaneously working on a future strategy for the maintenance of this fleet, reviewing competing this services in the future (post 2031).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hodgson",
"email": "nathan.hodgson@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183211",
"name": "CAF Rail UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10d Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI051735",
"legalName": "CAF Rail UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055449-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 39400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055449-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026611-PRO-36864465",
"initiationType": "tender"
}