Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
VAWDASV Supported Accommodation and Floating Support services (Individuals 16 plus with or without children fleeing domestic violence).
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
£690,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "VAWDASV Supported Accommodation and Floating Support services (Individuals 16 plus with or without children fleeing domestic violence).". Published status: planned. Published value: £690,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £690,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 291 active published awards; 289 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2025, 16:34 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2025, 16:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOther community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd6c | ||
What is being bought
The Housing Support team wish to commission a Supported Accommodation provision within the Caerphilly Borough for individuals aged 16 plus with or without children fleeing / experiencing domestic violence. In addition to the Accommodation based service, there is a requirement for a floating support service, delivering housing related support to individuals in their own home who are experiencing domestic violence.
Estimate value is per annum.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £690,000
10 Feb 2025, 16:34 GMT - Status changed to planned
10 Feb 2025, 16:34 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2025, 16:34 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2025, 16:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe Housing Support team wish to commission a Supported Accommodation provision within the Caerphilly Borough for individuals aged 16 plus with or without children fleeing / experiencing domestic violence. In addition to the Accommodation based service, there is a requirement for a floating support service, delivering housing related support to individuals in their own home who are experiencing domestic violence. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for the purpose of advising the market of the tender opportunity only and is not a call for competition. However the Council is happy to commence market engagement with interested parties at the planned supplier event. A Contract Notice shall be issued to inform the market when the opportunity is live. Further details shall be provided in the call for competition - Contract Notice. It is envisaged that the Council shall issue the Contract Notice in May 2025. This time scale is indicative and subject to change. This PIN is not an Invitation to Tender. The purpose of this PIN is to serve as an indication of the proposed future procurement by the Council though it may be subject to change and does not constitute any commitment by the Council to undertake a formal public procurement exercise on the basis detailed within this PIN. When the Council is ready to formally commence the procurement process a formal Contract Notice will be advertised thus commencing the procurement process. This PIN is also to commence supplier engagement with any interested Service Providers. The Council is happy to discuss and undertake supplier engagement with the market which is being held on Tuesday 04 March 2025 13:30 - 15:00 hours, Service Providers who are interested in this tender must express an interest by emailing Jemma Ford -procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk and not by registering against this notice. The tender shall be undertaken via Proactis Plaza and in readiness, Service Providers are requested to register on the e-tendering portal if they have not already done so. Additional information: The council is holding a supplier event to engage with the market in regards to this service provision. The date and time for the Supplier Event is Tuesday 04 March at 13:30 - 15:00 hours to be undertaken via Teams. To register your interest in the Supplier Engagement meeting please email Jemma Ford procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk no later than 17:00 Hours Thursday 27 February 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2025, 16:34 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1559Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published