Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
What is being bought
This Corrigendum Notice is in relation to the correction of the title of the VEAT Notice (2025/S 000-069104) that should read "Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries" and not "Variation for the Management and Management of Parks and Open Spaces Contract" as published.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 689 | 5 median · 27.8 average (170 of 689 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (176 of 689 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d597 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069157-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 17:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069157-2025 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069104-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069157-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T17:52:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d597",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30783",
"title": "Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Variation for the Management and Management of Parks and Open Spaces Contract"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is in relation to the correction of the title of the VEAT Notice (2025/S 000-069104) that should read \"Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries\" and not \"Variation for the Management and Management of Parks and Open Spaces Contract\" as published.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 069157-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "069157-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T17:52:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d597",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30783",
"title": "Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Variation for the Management and Management of Parks and Open Spaces Contract"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is in relation to the correction of the title of the VEAT Notice (2025/S 000-069104) that should read \"Variation for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries\" and not \"Variation for the Management and Management of Parks and Open Spaces Contract\" as published.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Oct 2025 · 069104-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "069104-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T16:08:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d597",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:388025-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069104-2025-con_WCC_10253-1",
"title": "Management & Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces & Cemeteries",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165055",
"name": "Krinkels UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The original tender notice (388025-2016) stated an estimated value of £13,200,000 but this range failed to take account of the value of the potential extension options.\nThe subsequent award notice (468882-2017) stated a total contract value of £24,700,000.\n\n \nThe value of the contract over the full contract period has increased from the contract award notice sum of £24,700,000 to the estimated level of £63,400,000. The increase in contract expenditure is accounted for by services and costs included as in the original contract but with a higher than anticipated spend. These being on ad hoc services, inflation and increases in wage costs, all as provided for in the contract.\nNon-substantial amendments are proposed to the service for greening and biodiversity, social value improvements, extreme weather management plan and cemetery improvement.\nContinental Landscapes Limited changed its name to Krinkels UK Ltd in January 2025.\nNB: All figures stated above exclude VAT."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster City Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Variation for the Management and Management of Parks and Open Spaces Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), Westminster City Council awarded a contract with Continental Landscapes Limited for the Management and Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces and Cemeteries dated 1 May 2019.\nThe contract commenced on 1 April 2017 for a period of 6 years with the option to extend up to a maximum of a further 6 years. The first extension period of 3 years is due to expire on 31 March 2026.\n\n \nThe Council intends to take up the remaining 3 year extension up to 31 March 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice does not relate to the award of a new contract, but rather the variation of an existing contract described at Section II.2.4 above. Accordingly, the variation may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a fresh procurement procedure.\nThe extension of the contract for the full advertised term is permitted in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(a) PCR 2015. Modifications which have been provided for in the initial procurement documents in a clear, precise and unequivocal review clause may be made irrespective of their monetary value. \nThe non-substantial amendments are proposed to the service for greening and biodiversity, social value improvements, extreme weather management plan and cemetery improvement are permitted in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(e) and (8) PCR 2015 as the modifications are not “substantial” within that meaning.\na)\tThe character of the original contract and the services to be delivered by the Contractor will remain substantially the same after the variation and is not rendered materially different in character from the one originally concluded. \nb)\tThe Authority has satisfied itself that the variation does not introduce conditions which would have: 1. allowed for the admission of other candidates, 2. allowed for the acceptance of another tender, or 3. attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure.\nc)\tThe variation does not change the economic balance in favour of Krinkels in a manner which was not provided for in the contract - The Authority has satisfied itself that the modification does not impact on Krinkels operating costs under the original contract.\nd)\tThe additional services do not extend the scope of the contract considerably.\ne)\tThere is no change in contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165055",
"name": "Krinkels UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX25 3SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wychwood House, 4 Landscape, Close, Weston On The Green,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Krinkels UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069104-2025-con_WCC_10253-1",
"title": "Management & Maintenance of Parks, Open Spaces & Cemeteries",
"value": {
"amount": 63400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069104-2025-con_WCC_10253-1",
"dateSigned": "2017-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}