← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Valves Refurbishment

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Scottish Water is looking to appoint framework partners to support the refurbishment of valves across its asset base throughout Scotland. This work forms a key part of Scottish Water's Beyond Net Zero ambitions, aiming to reduce carbon emissions, minimise waste, and extend the operational life of critical infrastructure. Refurbishment will be prioritised over replacement wherever possible, supporting a circular economy approach. The proposed framework will contribute directly to the delivery of SR27 commitments, with a focus on refurbishing as many valves as practicable across the network. Scope is expected to include, but is not limited to, inspection, refurbishment, repair, testing, and reinstallation of a wide range of valve types and sizes. Scottish Water is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can: Demonstrate innovative, low‑carbon refurbishment techniques Maximise asset lifespan and whole life value Align with Beyond Net Zero, Beyond Zero Harm, Value for Money and Social Value objectives This PIN is issued to understand market interest, capacity and capability. Feedback received will help inform the procurement strategy and potential structure of a future framework agreement.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers 50510000Repair and maintenance services of valves 50512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water is looking to appoint framework partners to support the refurbishment of valves across its asset base throughout Scotland. This work forms a key part of Scottish Water's Beyond Net Zero ambitions, aiming to reduce carbon emissions, minimise waste, and extend the operational life of critical infrastructure. Refurbishment will be prioritised over replacement wherever possible, supporting a circular economy approach. The proposed framework will contribute directly to the delivery of SR27 commitments, with a focus on refurbishing as many valves as practicable across the network. Scope is expected to include, but is not limited to, inspection, refurbishment, repair, testing, and reinstallation of a wide range of valve types and sizes. Scottish Water is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can: Demonstrate innovative, low‑carbon refurbishment techniques Maximise asset lifespan and whole life value Align with Beyond Net Zero, Beyond Zero Harm, Value for Money and Social Value objectives This PIN is issued to understand market interest, capacity and capability. Feedback received will help inform the procurement strategy and potential structure of a future framework agreement. Interested parties are invited to submit their expression of interest by emailing louise.mcintosh@scottishwater.co.uk no later than Friday 31st July 2026. Once expressions of interest have been received and reviewed, a market engagement day may be arranged, and parties will be invited to attend. Scottish Water will manage this process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Participation or non-participation at an informal discussion or the Market Day will not preclude suppliers or advantage / disadvantage any supplier's ability to participate in this procurement. Scottish Water shall have no liability for any costs however incurred by those attending the Market Day or involvement in the procurement competition. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Scottish Water official concerning this procurement, or any attempt to procure information from any Scottish Water official concerning this Prior Information Notice (PIN) outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from this procurement, and consideration in any future procurement activity.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers (50510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,4334 median · 21.5 average (3,457 of 8,433 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,914 of 8,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM3155 median · 73.1 average (146 of 315 with a bid count)4.9 average (175 of 315 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5772.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 577 with a bid count)2 average (6 of 577 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c66e
Latest release ID064230-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 12:48:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026planning064230-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064230-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T13:48:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c66e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW26/W&WTE/1564",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Water is looking to appoint framework partners to support the refurbishment of valves across its asset base throughout Scotland.\nThis work forms a key part of Scottish Water's Beyond Net Zero ambitions, aiming to reduce carbon emissions, minimise waste, and extend the operational life of critical infrastructure. \nRefurbishment will be prioritised over replacement wherever possible, supporting a circular economy approach.\nThe proposed framework will contribute directly to the delivery of SR27 commitments, with a focus on refurbishing as many valves as practicable across the network. Scope is expected to include, but is not limited to, inspection, refurbishment, repair, testing, and reinstallation of a wide range of valve types and sizes.\nScottish Water is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can:\nDemonstrate innovative, low‑carbon refurbishment techniques\nMaximise asset lifespan and whole life value\nAlign with Beyond Net Zero, Beyond Zero Harm, Value for Money and Social Value objectives\nThis PIN is issued to understand market interest, capacity and capability. Feedback received will help inform the procurement strategy and potential structure of a future framework agreement.\nInterested parties are invited to submit their expression of interest by emailing louise.mcintosh@scottishwater.co.uk no later than Friday 31st July 2026.\nOnce expressions of interest have been received and reviewed, a market engagement day may be arranged, and parties will be invited to attend.\nScottish Water will manage this process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Participation or non-participation at an informal discussion or the Market Day will not preclude suppliers or advantage / disadvantage any supplier's ability to participate in this procurement.\nScottish Water shall have no liability for any costs however incurred by those attending the Market Day or involvement in the procurement competition.\nDirect or indirect canvassing of any Scottish Water official concerning this procurement, or any attempt to procure information from any Scottish Water official concerning this Prior Information Notice (PIN) outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from this procurement, and consideration in any future procurement activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pan-Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valves Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is looking to appoint framework partners to support the refurbishment of valves across its asset base throughout Scotland.\nThis work forms a key part of Scottish Water's Beyond Net Zero ambitions, aiming to reduce carbon emissions, minimise waste, and extend the operational life of critical infrastructure. \nRefurbishment will be prioritised over replacement wherever possible, supporting a circular economy approach.\nThe proposed framework will contribute directly to the delivery of SR27 commitments, with a focus on refurbishing as many valves as practicable across the network. Scope is expected to include, but is not limited to, inspection, refurbishment, repair, testing, and reinstallation of a wide range of valve types and sizes.\nScottish Water is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can:\nDemonstrate innovative, low‑carbon refurbishment techniques\nMaximise asset lifespan and whole life value\nAlign with Beyond Net Zero, Beyond Zero Harm, Value for Money and Social Value objectives\nThis PIN is issued to understand market interest, capacity and capability. Feedback received will help inform the procurement strategy and potential structure of a future framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of valves"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise McIntosh",
        "email": "louise.mcintosh@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064230-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064230-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T13:48:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c66e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW26/W&WTE/1564",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Water is looking to appoint framework partners to support the refurbishment of valves across its asset base throughout Scotland.\nThis work forms a key part of Scottish Water's Beyond Net Zero ambitions, aiming to reduce carbon emissions, minimise waste, and extend the operational life of critical infrastructure. \nRefurbishment will be prioritised over replacement wherever possible, supporting a circular economy approach.\nThe proposed framework will contribute directly to the delivery of SR27 commitments, with a focus on refurbishing as many valves as practicable across the network. Scope is expected to include, but is not limited to, inspection, refurbishment, repair, testing, and reinstallation of a wide range of valve types and sizes.\nScottish Water is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can:\nDemonstrate innovative, low‑carbon refurbishment techniques\nMaximise asset lifespan and whole life value\nAlign with Beyond Net Zero, Beyond Zero Harm, Value for Money and Social Value objectives\nThis PIN is issued to understand market interest, capacity and capability. Feedback received will help inform the procurement strategy and potential structure of a future framework agreement.\nInterested parties are invited to submit their expression of interest by emailing louise.mcintosh@scottishwater.co.uk no later than Friday 31st July 2026.\nOnce expressions of interest have been received and reviewed, a market engagement day may be arranged, and parties will be invited to attend.\nScottish Water will manage this process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Participation or non-participation at an informal discussion or the Market Day will not preclude suppliers or advantage / disadvantage any supplier's ability to participate in this procurement.\nScottish Water shall have no liability for any costs however incurred by those attending the Market Day or involvement in the procurement competition.\nDirect or indirect canvassing of any Scottish Water official concerning this procurement, or any attempt to procure information from any Scottish Water official concerning this Prior Information Notice (PIN) outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from this procurement, and consideration in any future procurement activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pan-Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valves Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is looking to appoint framework partners to support the refurbishment of valves across its asset base throughout Scotland.\nThis work forms a key part of Scottish Water's Beyond Net Zero ambitions, aiming to reduce carbon emissions, minimise waste, and extend the operational life of critical infrastructure. \nRefurbishment will be prioritised over replacement wherever possible, supporting a circular economy approach.\nThe proposed framework will contribute directly to the delivery of SR27 commitments, with a focus on refurbishing as many valves as practicable across the network. Scope is expected to include, but is not limited to, inspection, refurbishment, repair, testing, and reinstallation of a wide range of valve types and sizes.\nScottish Water is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can:\nDemonstrate innovative, low‑carbon refurbishment techniques\nMaximise asset lifespan and whole life value\nAlign with Beyond Net Zero, Beyond Zero Harm, Value for Money and Social Value objectives\nThis PIN is issued to understand market interest, capacity and capability. Feedback received will help inform the procurement strategy and potential structure of a future framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of valves"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise McIntosh",
        "email": "louise.mcintosh@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}