Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified firm of surveyors to provide valuation advice in connection with Leasehold Extension and Freehold Interest Notices served on the council. The contract will run from the date of formal appointment until 31 March 2029 with an average of 12 notices per year being served on the council (this figure is not guaranteed and has been provided as a guide only). This forecast may also be affected by any changes in legislation.
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,607 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 6 | 43.5 median · 43.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 09:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024905-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The opportunity can be accessed by the Council's InTend e-Tendering platform at below link https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 024905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024905-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:02:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most competitively priced bid"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Valuation Advice - Leasehold Extension & Freehold Interest Notices",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:02:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified firm of surveyors to provide valuation advice in connection with Leasehold Extension and Freehold Interest Notices served on the council.\nThe contract will run from the date of formal appointment until 31 March 2029 with an average of 12 notices per year being served on the council (this figure is not guaranteed and has been provided as a guide only). This forecast may also be affected by any changes in legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The opportunity can be accessed by the Council's InTend e-Tendering platform at below link\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024905-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:02:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most competitively priced bid"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Valuation Advice - Leasehold Extension & Freehold Interest Notices",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:02:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified firm of surveyors to provide valuation advice in connection with Leasehold Extension and Freehold Interest Notices served on the council.\nThe contract will run from the date of formal appointment until 31 March 2029 with an average of 12 notices per year being served on the council (this figure is not guaranteed and has been provided as a guide only). This forecast may also be affected by any changes in legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The opportunity can be accessed by the Council's InTend e-Tendering platform at below link\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}