← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Validation Management Software

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Database systems 48610000Miscellaneous services 98300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Validation Management Software

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (131 of 325 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017219-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£119,307

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bae
Latest release ID017219-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 04 2024 07:40:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2024award, contract017219-2024
9 Jan 2024tender000653-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017219-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-04T08:40:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "Cell And Gene Therapy Catapult - Braintree"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017219-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-381335",
          "name": "Kneat Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to Extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Validation Management Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Validation Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Validation Management Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "Cell And Gene Therapy Catapult - Braintree",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cell And Gene Therapy Catapult - Braintree"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newsuppliersbraintree@ct.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-381335",
      "name": "Kneat Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Ireland",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "381335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kneat Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115107",
      "name": "CGTC Manufacturing Innovation Centre Limited, trading as the Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGTC Manufacturing Innovation Centre Limited, trading as the Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017219-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119307,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017219-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2024 · 017219-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017219-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-04T08:40:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "Cell And Gene Therapy Catapult - Braintree"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017219-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-381335",
          "name": "Kneat Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to Extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Validation Management Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Validation Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Validation Management Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "Cell And Gene Therapy Catapult - Braintree",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cell And Gene Therapy Catapult - Braintree"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newsuppliersbraintree@ct.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-381335",
      "name": "Kneat Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Ireland",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "381335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kneat Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115107",
      "name": "CGTC Manufacturing Innovation Centre Limited, trading as the Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGTC Manufacturing Innovation Centre Limited, trading as the Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017219-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119307,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017219-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2024 · 000653-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000653-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T14:06:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "CGTC Manufacturing  Innovation Centre Limited, trading  as the Cell and Gene Therapy  Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a specialist provider to implement a Validation Management Software for use at CGTC Braintree and CGTC Stevenage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Validation Management Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-05T13:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-05T13:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult is seeking through this Open tender process to contract with a specialist provider to implement a Validation Management Software for use at CGTC Braintree and CGTC Stevenage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "CGTC Manufacturing  Innovation Centre Limited, trading  as the Cell and Gene Therapy  Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CGTC Manufacturing  Innovation Centre Limited, trading  as the Cell and Gene Therapy  Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com",
        "email": "newsuppliersbraintree@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102011",
      "name": "CGTC Manufacturing  Innovation Centre Limited, trading  as the Cell and Gene Therapy  Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGTC Manufacturing  Innovation Centre Limited, trading  as the Cell and Gene Therapy  Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}