Lot 1
Full catering provision for school meals
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Participate on supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com ↗External submission platform
New contract for the provision of a full catering service for Valentine Primary School in Southampton
UKJ32
Full catering provision for school meals
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 8 | 3.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 185 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 185 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028e89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001843-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 29 2021 13:08:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-03-01T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-03-01T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £970,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2021 | tender | 001843-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001843-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-29T13:08:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full catering provision for school meals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Valentine School Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Valentine School Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "New contract for the provision of a full catering service for Valentine Primary School in Southampton",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Available to all participants able to supply a full school catering service to the required standard set out in the procurement documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Available to all participants able to supply a full school catering service to the required standard set out in the procurement documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/",
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:221835)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001843-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-29T13:08:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full catering provision for school meals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Valentine School Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Valentine School Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 970000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "New contract for the provision of a full catering service for Valentine Primary School in Southampton",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-01T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Available to all participants able to supply a full school catering service to the required standard set out in the procurement documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Available to all participants able to supply a full school catering service to the required standard set out in the procurement documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/",
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:221835)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}