← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Vacuum Pumping Challenges - RFI

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published2 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with vacuum manufacturers and suppliers to understand the state-of-the-art of vacuum pumps and research activities that would facilitate UKAEA’s vacuum design activities for the STEP programme.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Parts of nuclear reactors 42152000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Development consultancy services 73220000Vacuum pumps 42122450

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with vacuum manufacturers and suppliers to understand the state-of-the-art of vacuum pumps and research activities that would facilitate UKAEA’s vacuum design activities for the STEP programme.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parts of nuclear reactors, Research and development consultancy services, Development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Parts of nuclear reactors (42152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer792 median · 2.5 average (20 of 79 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1458.5 median · 147.4 average (10 of 45 with a bid count)10.3 average (11 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2251 median · 5.3 average (3 of 225 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f53
Latest release ID002045-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 02 2021 12:20:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2021planning002045-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002045-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T12:20:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RB015/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with vacuum manufacturers and suppliers to understand the state-of-the-art of vacuum pumps and research activities that would facilitate UKAEA’s vacuum design activities for the STEP programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vacuum Pumping Challenges - RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with vacuum manufacturers and suppliers to understand the state-of-the-art of vacuum pumps and research activities that would facilitate UKAEA’s vacuum design activities for the STEP programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vacuum pumps"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36443&B=UK",
        "name": "Robert Boston",
        "email": "robert.boston@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2021 · 002045-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "002045-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T12:20:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RB015/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with vacuum manufacturers and suppliers to understand the state-of-the-art of vacuum pumps and research activities that would facilitate UKAEA’s vacuum design activities for the STEP programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vacuum Pumping Challenges - RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to start the engagement with vacuum manufacturers and suppliers to understand the state-of-the-art of vacuum pumps and research activities that would facilitate UKAEA’s vacuum design activities for the STEP programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vacuum pumps"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36443&B=UK",
        "name": "Robert Boston",
        "email": "robert.boston@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}