← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

V4SDDC065 - Solar Energy Generation Project

Buyer: South Derbyshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Derbyshire District Council
Statuscancelled
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£92,500
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d97a
Latest release ID074765-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 12:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072968-2026
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026tenderCancellation074765-2026
3 Aug 2026tender072968-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T13:54:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "South Derbyshire District Council remains committed to delivering a procurement process that provides clarity for suppliers and secures the best possible outcomes for residents and stakeholders.\nHaving reviewed the current tender exercise, the Council has concluded that it is in the best interests of all parties to discontinue the procurement at this stage. This will enable further consideration of the Council's requirements and the procurement strategy before any future opportunity is progressed.\nThe Council appreciates the interest shown by suppliers and recognises the time and effort invested in engaging with the tender process. The Council will consider the most appropriate way forward and, where relevant, will communicate any future procurement opportunities through the appropriate channels.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "V4SDDC065 - Solar Energy Generation Project",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074765-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074765-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:54:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074765-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "074765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T13:54:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "South Derbyshire District Council remains committed to delivering a procurement process that provides clarity for suppliers and secures the best possible outcomes for residents and stakeholders.\nHaving reviewed the current tender exercise, the Council has concluded that it is in the best interests of all parties to discontinue the procurement at this stage. This will enable further consideration of the Council's requirements and the procurement strategy before any future opportunity is progressed.\nThe Council appreciates the interest shown by suppliers and recognises the time and effort invested in engaging with the tender process. The Council will consider the most appropriate way forward and, where relevant, will communicate any future procurement opportunities through the appropriate channels.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "V4SDDC065 - Solar Energy Generation Project",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074765-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074765-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:54:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2026 · 072968-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T07:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
    "name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 92500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 111000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60% \nPrice 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V4SDDC065 - Solar Energy Generation Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 92500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 111000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072968-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072968-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T07:59:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking a suitably qualified contractor to design, supply, install and commission solar photovoltaic (PV) systems across two Council-owned sites in Swadlincote and Rosliston. The project will support the Council's carbon reduction and sustainability objectives through the delivery of renewable energy generation infrastructure, associated electrical works, monitoring systems and battery-ready capability, providing long-term energy savings and environmental benefits for the authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a3ef7adb-078f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}