Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
South Derbyshire District Council is seeking designs and proposals for the delivery of a bespoke, high quality and inclusive woodland themed play area at Rosliston Forestry Centre. The project replaces the existing equipment, excluding the popular play tractor and aims to create a unique destination-standard facility aligned with the National Forest setting. The supplier will be required to deliver a full design-and-build service, including: • Removal and disposal of existing play equipment (tractor retained unless a similar themed item with similar play value is proposed). • Design of a new bespoke woodland themed play area. • Construction, installation and commissioning of all new equipment. • Provision of all safety surfacing, hard and soft landscaping, footpaths and fencing. • Integration with the surrounding landscape, ensuring links to the picnic area and Sparrowhawk feature.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 13:23:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044739-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067306-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 044739-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018480-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T14:23:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 278053.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 333664.7
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:23:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02642028",
"name": "EIBEPLAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC047 / DN815976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC047 New Play Equipment (Rosliston)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking designs and proposals for the delivery of a bespoke, high quality and inclusive woodland themed play area at Rosliston Forestry Centre. The project replaces the existing equipment, excluding the popular play tractor and aims to create a unique destination-standard facility aligned with the National Forest setting.\nThe supplier will be required to deliver a full design-and-build service, including:\n• Removal and disposal of existing play equipment (tractor retained unless a similar themed item with similar play value is proposed).\n• Design of a new bespoke woodland themed play area.\n• Construction, installation and commissioning of all new equipment.\n• Provision of all safety surfacing, hard and soft landscaping, footpaths and fencing.\n• Integration with the surrounding landscape, ensuring links to the picnic area and Sparrowhawk feature.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02642028",
"name": "EIBEPLAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hurtmore, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU8 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "eibe House, Home Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eibe.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02642028",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@eibe.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRRG-2122-JPQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T14:23:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 278053.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 333664.7
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:23:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02642028",
"name": "EIBEPLAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC047 / DN815976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC047 New Play Equipment (Rosliston)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking designs and proposals for the delivery of a bespoke, high quality and inclusive woodland themed play area at Rosliston Forestry Centre. The project replaces the existing equipment, excluding the popular play tractor and aims to create a unique destination-standard facility aligned with the National Forest setting.\nThe supplier will be required to deliver a full design-and-build service, including:\n• Removal and disposal of existing play equipment (tractor retained unless a similar themed item with similar play value is proposed).\n• Design of a new bespoke woodland themed play area.\n• Construction, installation and commissioning of all new equipment.\n• Provision of all safety surfacing, hard and soft landscaping, footpaths and fencing.\n• Integration with the surrounding landscape, ensuring links to the picnic area and Sparrowhawk feature.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02642028",
"name": "EIBEPLAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hurtmore, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU8 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "eibe House, Home Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eibe.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02642028",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@eibe.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRRG-2122-JPQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044739-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:35:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC047 / DN815976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price - 20%"
},
{
"name": "Technical, Social Value & Quality Requirements (Non-Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical, Social Value & Quality Requirements (Non-Price) - 80%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical, Social Value & Quality Requirements (Non-Price) - 80%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The full conditions of participation are set out in detail within the tender documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The full conditions of participation are set out in detail within the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC047 New Play Equipment (Rosliston)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd701565-c64e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"description": "All tender documentation is available through the ProContract link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:35:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking designs and proposals for the delivery of a bespoke, high quality and inclusive woodland themed play area at Rosliston Forestry Centre. The project replaces the existing equipment, excluding the popular play tractor and aims to create a unique destination-standard facility aligned with the National Forest setting.\nThe supplier will be required to deliver a full design-and-build service, including:\n• Removal and disposal of existing play equipment (tractor retained unless a similar themed item with similar play value is proposed).\n• Design of a new bespoke woodland themed play area.\n• Construction, installation and commissioning of all new equipment.\n• Provision of all safety surfacing, hard and soft landscaping, footpaths and fencing.\n• Integration with the surrounding landscape, ensuring links to the picnic area and Sparrowhawk feature.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd701565-c64e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018480-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:55:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rosliston Forestry Centre - New Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking Expressions of Interest for an exciting new design & build project to provide a spectacular new play area for Rosliston Forestry Centre. We would also like to invite prospective suppliers to a Supplier Day on Monday 23rd March to view the site.\nProject Outline \nRosliston Forestry Centre is managed by South Derbyshire District Council and attracts over 200,000 visitors a year. It is a popular tourist destination within the National Forest, within easy reach of large populations of Derby, Burton on Trent and Leicester. \nIn 2025 we installed a new Sparrowhawk play feature which has attracted significant interest and has increased our visitor numbers. The remainder of the play equipment on the site is tired and not of the quality of the new sparrowhawk. Therefore, the Council intend to replace the play area with a bespoke, unique 'spectacular' woodland themed new play area, fitting for a major tourist attraction within the National Forest. \nWe therefore welcome Expressions of Interest from suitably competent companies to make a spectacular new play area for the forestry centre. Please email sddcprocurement@v4services.com to express your interest in this opportunity.\nSupplier Day\nWhen: Monday 23rd March 2026\nWhere: Rosliston Forestry Centre, Burton Road, Rosliston, Swadlincote. Derbyshire. DE12 8JX \nHow to book: Please email sddcprocurement@v4services.com to book an appointment. 40 minute slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis.\nNotes: Due to the need to manage numbers, we ask that a maximum of 4 representatives from each company attend. Expected time slots: \n10:00-10:40\n10:40-11:20\n11:20-11:50\n11:50-12:20\n12:20-13:00",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:55:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council is seeking Expressions of Interest for an exciting new design & build project to provide a spectacular new play area for Rosliston Forestry Centre. Please email sddcprocurement@v4services.com to express your interest in this opportunity.\nWe would also like to invite prospective suppliers to a Supplier Day on Monday 23rd March to view the site.\nSupplier Day\nWhen: Monday 23rd March 2026\nWhere: Rosliston Forestry Centre, Burton Road, Rosliston, Swadlincote. Derbyshire. DE12 8JX \nHow to book: Please email sddcprocurement@v4services.com to book an appointment. 40 minute slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis.\nNotes: Due to the need to manage numbers, we ask that a maximum of 4 representatives from each company attend. Expected time slots: \nTime\n10:00-10:40\n10:40-11:20\n11:20-11:50\n11:50-12:20\n12:20-13:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}