← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

V2C - Communal Walk Way and Path Replacements

Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerBarcud Shared Services
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Value£300,000
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Alumasc Approved installer required for a communal balcony floor replacement, section 20 involved, mandatory site visits.

Delivery location

UKL17, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jul 2026 to 24 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality Element (30%)
Price Element — Pricing Schedule (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,0394 median · 26.8 average (3,888 of 13,039 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,285 of 13,039 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL176714.5 median · 97.1 average (18 of 67 with a bid count)13.7 average (19 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1355.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,135 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b0d5
Latest release ID054269-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 12:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054269-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026tender054269-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T13:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "V2C26025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Element",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price Element",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Schedule"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Refer to tender pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V2C - Communal Walk Way and Path Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370379",
        "description": "Full tender Pack, return documents and specification within the zip",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054269-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054269-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:05:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alumasc Approved installer required for a communal balcony floor replacement, section 20 involved, mandatory site visits.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thomas",
        "email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDJN-4297-JPZM",
      "name": "Valleys to Coast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 1TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremains Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDJN-4297-JPZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thehub@v2c.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054269-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T13:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "V2C26025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Element",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price Element",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Schedule"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Refer to tender pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V2C - Communal Walk Way and Path Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370379",
        "description": "Full tender Pack, return documents and specification within the zip",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054269-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054269-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:05:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Alumasc Approved installer required for a communal balcony floor replacement, section 20 involved, mandatory site visits.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thomas",
        "email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDJN-4297-JPZM",
      "name": "Valleys to Coast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 1TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremains Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDJN-4297-JPZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thehub@v2c.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}