Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s Capital Estates and Facilities (CEF) Department is looking to purchase a V-Pro Steriliser under to support during the planned shutdown of the the HSDU Unit on the 4th of June. Given the urgent service need and the historical compatibility and evaluation advantages, the acquisition of a Steris V-Pro unit remains the most viable option for ensuring continuity of sterilisation services during the upcoming HSDU shutdown. The Health Board’s Procurement Team has exercised the provisions of Section 41, Schedule 5 (13)(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award in circumstances where: a.the goods, services, or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and b.as a result, the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b351 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055381-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 15:03:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055381-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T16:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b351",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42924720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decontamination equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V-PRO STERILISER PURCHASE",
"value": {
"amount": 75265.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90318.1
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T16:03:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRX-2457-JWPM",
"name": "Steris Solution Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-VEA (25-26) 18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "V-PRO STERILISER PURCHASE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s Capital Estates and Facilities (CEF) Department is looking to purchase a V-Pro Steriliser under to support during the planned shutdown of the the HSDU Unit on the 4th of June. Given the urgent service need and the historical compatibility and evaluation advantages, the acquisition of a Steris V-Pro unit remains the most viable option for ensuring continuity of sterilisation services during the upcoming HSDU shutdown.\nThe Health Board’s Procurement Team has exercised the provisions of Section 41, Schedule 5 (13)(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award in circumstances where:\na.the goods, services, or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and\nb.as a result, the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Illiass Dadda",
"email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Ct,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Lead body undertaking the procurement on behalf of the Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iliass Dadda",
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508283"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRX-2457-JWPM",
"name": "Steris Solution Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE7 1PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancery House Rayns Way, Watermead Business Park, Syston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRX-2457-JWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukhcsales@steris.com",
"telephone": "07703608849"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T16:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b351",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42924720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decontamination equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V-PRO STERILISER PURCHASE",
"value": {
"amount": 75265.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90318.1
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T16:03:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRX-2457-JWPM",
"name": "Steris Solution Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-VEA (25-26) 18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "V-PRO STERILISER PURCHASE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s Capital Estates and Facilities (CEF) Department is looking to purchase a V-Pro Steriliser under to support during the planned shutdown of the the HSDU Unit on the 4th of June. Given the urgent service need and the historical compatibility and evaluation advantages, the acquisition of a Steris V-Pro unit remains the most viable option for ensuring continuity of sterilisation services during the upcoming HSDU shutdown.\nThe Health Board’s Procurement Team has exercised the provisions of Section 41, Schedule 5 (13)(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award in circumstances where:\na.the goods, services, or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and\nb.as a result, the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Illiass Dadda",
"email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Ct,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Lead body undertaking the procurement on behalf of the Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iliass Dadda",
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508283"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRX-2457-JWPM",
"name": "Steris Solution Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE7 1PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancery House Rayns Way, Watermead Business Park, Syston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRX-2457-JWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukhcsales@steris.com",
"telephone": "07703608849"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}