← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

V&A East Phase 3 FF&E

Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerVictoria and Albert Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline16 May 2024
Value£275,000
Published16 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The V&A is seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision and delivery of Phase 3 of their Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (FF&E) packages. The spaces for fit out during this phase are within the V&A East Storehouse building and include the Conservation studios as well as object processing, research and study rooms.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The V&A is seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision and delivery of Phase 3 of their Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (FF&E) packages. The spaces for fit out during this phase are within the V&A East Storehouse building and include the Conservation studios as well as object processing, research and study rooms. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4UWN45Q9JK

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 10 Jun 2024 to 23 Aug 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,4896 median · 49.2 average (1,159 of 2,489 with a bid count)5.5 average (1,249 of 2,489 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1279 median · 31 average (55 of 127 with a bid count)6.2 average (60 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1934 median · 5.8 average (5 of 193 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452da
Latest release ID012429-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 16 2024 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond4UWN45Q9JK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£275,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2024tender012429-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012429-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-16T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/24/11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The V&A is seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision and delivery of Phase 3 of their Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (FF&E) packages. The spaces for fit out during this phase are within the V&A East Storehouse building and include the Conservation studios as well as object processing, research and study rooms. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4UWN45Q9JK",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V&A East Phase 3 FF&E",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The V&A is seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision and delivery of Phase 3 of their Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (FF&E) packages. The spaces for fit out during this phase are within the V&A East Storehouse building and include the Conservation studios as well as object processing, research and study rooms.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond4UWN45Q9JK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Furniture-%28incl.-office-furniture%29%2C-furnishings%2C-domestic-appliances-%28excl.-lighting%29-and-cleaning-products./4UWN45Q9JK",
        "email": "r.day@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422056"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8365",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079422056"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Furniture-%28incl.-office-furniture%29%2C-furnishings%2C-domestic-appliances-%28excl.-lighting%29-and-cleaning-products./4UWN45Q9JK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4UWN45Q9JK\n GO Reference: GO-2024416-PRO-25759951",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2024 · 012429-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012429-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-16T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/24/11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The V&A is seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision and delivery of Phase 3 of their Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (FF&E) packages. The spaces for fit out during this phase are within the V&A East Storehouse building and include the Conservation studios as well as object processing, research and study rooms. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4UWN45Q9JK",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V&A East Phase 3 FF&E",
    "value": {
      "amount": 275000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The V&A is seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision and delivery of Phase 3 of their Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (FF&E) packages. The spaces for fit out during this phase are within the V&A East Storehouse building and include the Conservation studios as well as object processing, research and study rooms.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond4UWN45Q9JK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37191",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Furniture-%28incl.-office-furniture%29%2C-furnishings%2C-domestic-appliances-%28excl.-lighting%29-and-cleaning-products./4UWN45Q9JK",
        "email": "r.day@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422056"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8365",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079422056"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Furniture-%28incl.-office-furniture%29%2C-furnishings%2C-domestic-appliances-%28excl.-lighting%29-and-cleaning-products./4UWN45Q9JK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4UWN45Q9JK\n GO Reference: GO-2024416-PRO-25759951",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}