← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UWS: Provision of a Supported Social Learning Platform

Buyer: University of the West of Scotland →

BuyerUniversity of the West of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2021

What is being bought

We are seeking a strategic partner with whom to develop our student learning ecosystem towards the year 2030. We are not looking to procure a fixed system which will perform in the current environment; we are seeking to secure a relationship that will assist us in benefitting from the most appropriate inputs into learning design as technology develops, and students needs and expectations evolve. In particular we want 1. to be in a position to exploit opportunities in AI, AR and VR as they develop, 2. in parallel with developing innovative approaches to teaching and assessment, and 3. supporting our staff as they transition to managing a less homogeneous student population who want to engage in synchronous and asynchronous learning experiences, across a wide range of diverse academic disciplines.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

E-learning services 80420000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking a strategic partner with whom to develop our student learning ecosystem towards the year 2030. We are not looking to procure a fixed system which will perform in the current environment; we are seeking to secure a relationship that will assist us in benefitting from the most appropriate inputs into learning design as technology develops, and students needs and expectations evolve. In particular we want 1. to be in a position to exploit opportunities in AI, AR and VR as they develop, 2. in parallel with developing innovative approaches to teaching and assessment, and 3. supporting our staff as they transition to managing a less homogeneous student population who want to engage in synchronous and asynchronous learning experiences, across a wide range of diverse academic disciplines.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality questions as per ITT — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM83243.5 median · 9.4 average (18 of 24 with a bid count)5.2 average (18 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009825-2021-UWS/2020/050-1

Statusactive
Value£2,610,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02add2
Latest release ID009825-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 06 2021 11:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2021award, contract009825-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009825-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-06T12:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02add2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622751-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009825-2021-UWS/2020/050-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15302",
          "name": "Aula Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS/2020/050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking a strategic partner with whom to develop our student learning ecosystem towards the year 2030. We are not looking to procure a fixed system which will perform in the current environment; we are seeking to secure a relationship that will assist us in benefitting from the most appropriate inputs into learning design as technology develops, and students needs and expectations evolve. In particular we want\n1.\tto be in a position to exploit opportunities in AI, AR and VR as they develop,\n2.\tin parallel with developing innovative approaches to teaching and assessment, and\n3.\tsupporting our staff as they transition to managing a less homogeneous student population who want to engage in synchronous and asynchronous learning experiences, across a wide range of diverse academic disciplines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality questions as per ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UWS: Provision of a Supported Social Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a strategic partner with whom to develop our student learning ecosystem towards the year 2030. We are not looking to procure a fixed system which will perform in the current environment; we are seeking to secure a relationship that will assist us in benefitting from the most appropriate inputs into learning design as technology develops, and students needs and expectations evolve. In particular we want\n1.\tto be in a position to exploit opportunities in AI, AR and VR as they develop,\n2.\tin parallel with developing innovative approaches to teaching and assessment, and\n3.\tsupporting our staff as they transition to managing a less homogeneous student population who want to engage in synchronous and asynchronous learning experiences, across a wide range of diverse academic disciplines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15302",
      "name": "Aula Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N17 6EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Lordsmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aula Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7916315381"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7296",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009825-2021-UWS/2020/050-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2610300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009825-2021-UWS/2020/050-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:653137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2021 · 009825-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009825-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-06T12:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02add2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622751-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009825-2021-UWS/2020/050-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15302",
          "name": "Aula Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS/2020/050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking a strategic partner with whom to develop our student learning ecosystem towards the year 2030. We are not looking to procure a fixed system which will perform in the current environment; we are seeking to secure a relationship that will assist us in benefitting from the most appropriate inputs into learning design as technology develops, and students needs and expectations evolve. In particular we want\n1.\tto be in a position to exploit opportunities in AI, AR and VR as they develop,\n2.\tin parallel with developing innovative approaches to teaching and assessment, and\n3.\tsupporting our staff as they transition to managing a less homogeneous student population who want to engage in synchronous and asynchronous learning experiences, across a wide range of diverse academic disciplines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality questions as per ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UWS: Provision of a Supported Social Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a strategic partner with whom to develop our student learning ecosystem towards the year 2030. We are not looking to procure a fixed system which will perform in the current environment; we are seeking to secure a relationship that will assist us in benefitting from the most appropriate inputs into learning design as technology develops, and students needs and expectations evolve. In particular we want\n1.\tto be in a position to exploit opportunities in AI, AR and VR as they develop,\n2.\tin parallel with developing innovative approaches to teaching and assessment, and\n3.\tsupporting our staff as they transition to managing a less homogeneous student population who want to engage in synchronous and asynchronous learning experiences, across a wide range of diverse academic disciplines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15302",
      "name": "Aula Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N17 6EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Lordsmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aula Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7916315381"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7296",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009825-2021-UWS/2020/050-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2610300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009825-2021-UWS/2020/050-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:653137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}