← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Utilities - Water Retail

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Water Retail Contract - will cover supply of water and removal of wastewater across the University estate, including Trade Effluent Consents where applicable. Previously this has been awarded via a framework.

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2027 to 30 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water distribution and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 655703 median · 20.1 average (143 of 570 with a bid count)2.9 average (160 of 570 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ244 median · 11.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)6.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a014
Latest release ID047432-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 17:17:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning047432-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T18:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a014",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_26218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-10-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utilities - Water Retail",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Water Retail Contract - will cover supply of water and removal of wastewater across the University estate, including Trade Effluent Consents where applicable.\nPreviously this has been awarded via a framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "n.m.gillespie@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T18:17:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047432-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T18:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a014",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_26218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-10-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utilities - Water Retail",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Water Retail Contract - will cover supply of water and removal of wastewater across the University estate, including Trade Effluent Consents where applicable.\nPreviously this has been awarded via a framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "n.m.gillespie@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T18:17:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}