Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The Authority would like to discuss the provision of utilities across our corporate estate and we are investigating the costs associated with that provision. Please note that this is NOT a call for competition.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 342 | 2 median · 33 average (67 of 342 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (74 of 342 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority would like to discuss the provision of utilities across our corporate estate and we are investigating the costs associated with that provision. There are a set of questions at the end of the document that we request responses to. Please note that this is NOT a call for competition. | engagement | 2 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0699ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044761-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 08:13:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 044761-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044761-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T09:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Utilities ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority would like to discuss the provision of utilities across our corporate estate and we are investigating the costs associated with that provision.\nPlease note that this is NOT a call for competition.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T09:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority would like to discuss the provision of utilities across our corporate estate and we are investigating the costs associated with that provision. There are a set of questions at the end of the document that we request responses to.\nPlease note that this is NOT a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044761-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T09:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Utilities ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority would like to discuss the provision of utilities across our corporate estate and we are investigating the costs associated with that provision.\nPlease note that this is NOT a call for competition.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T09:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority would like to discuss the provision of utilities across our corporate estate and we are investigating the costs associated with that provision. There are a set of questions at the end of the document that we request responses to.\nPlease note that this is NOT a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}