Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council (ECC) is conducting a market engagement exercise to assess the capability and capacity of suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Utilities Management (UM) service. ECC currently contract with Mitie to provide Bureau Services for electricity, gas and water, alongside a Trading Desk and Risk Management Service for the flexible purchasing of electricity and gas. Mitie also serves as ECC's Total Facilities Management (TFM) provider, a contract which is currently out for tender. The future Utilities Management service will need to work closely with the appointed TFM provider, who will be responsible for implementing any energy efficiency recommendations made by the UM provider. ECCs current approx annual consumption volume is: Electricity: 27,000 MwH Gas: 506,000 therms ECC have 43 HH meters (39 COP5 and 4 COP3) and circa 275 Non HH meters in the portfolio. The proposed scope includes the following services: Utilities Bureau Service - a comprehensive set of services that can enable ECC to effectively manage its utility accounts, costs and data; o Bill Validation o Detecting billing errors and ensuring accurate charges o Customer support o Tennant billing where applicable o Supplier management and query resolution o Budgeting and forecasting including assistance to client in creating accurate budgets and forecasts for upcoming utilities costs o Support to client in supplier procurement Utilities Trading Desk - managing the purchasing of electricity and gas on wholesale markets in accordance with an agreed risk management policy; o Market access and forward purchase recommendations o Risk Management and Hedging o Risk Analysis o Market intelligence and real-time market data o Regulatory compliance o Forecasting consumption Data Collection and Analysis - collection, processing and data management of consumption data including the use of analytical tools to provide insight into usage patterns, forecast future demand and identify areas for potential savings. Ability for client to access data online and track data in real-time; o Data collation and reporting o Benchmarking o Consumption tracking o Identifying inefficiencies and anomalies in usage o Recommendations to achieve efficiencies based on data o Real-time online access to usage and performance data Your feedback will help us: • Validate the feasibility of our requirements • Understand market capability and innovation • Identify potential opportunities and challenges The purpose of this questionnaire is to: • Confirm whether suppliers can deliver the required services • Gather information on delivery models, technology and innovation • Understand commercial approaches • Identify any gaps or recommendations for improvement It is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the tender notice is published on Find a Tender. It should also be noted that this exercise invites organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is not a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is not part of any section process. The market engagement is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To participate in the market engagement questionnaire, please fill out this form: https://forms.office.com/e/KD0hYnUjQa | engagement | 12 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f81f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084127-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:17:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 084127-2025 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | planning | 083967-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084127-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:17:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f81f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO19PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Utilities Management Service",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "084127-2025",
"description": "Amendment to contact email address"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is conducting a market engagement exercise to assess the capability and capacity of suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Utilities Management (UM) service.\nECC currently contract with Mitie to provide Bureau Services for electricity, gas and water, alongside a Trading Desk and Risk Management Service for the flexible purchasing of electricity and gas.\nMitie also serves as ECC's Total Facilities Management (TFM) provider, a contract which is currently out for tender. The future Utilities Management service will need to work closely with the appointed TFM provider, who will be responsible for implementing any energy efficiency recommendations made by the UM provider.\nECCs current approx annual consumption volume is:\nElectricity: 27,000 MwH\nGas: 506,000 therms\nECC have 43 HH meters (39 COP5 and 4 COP3) and circa 275 Non HH meters in the portfolio.\nThe proposed scope includes the following services:\nUtilities Bureau Service - a comprehensive set of services that can enable ECC to effectively manage its utility accounts, costs and data;\no\tBill Validation\no\tDetecting billing errors and ensuring accurate charges\no\tCustomer support\no\tTennant billing where applicable\no\tSupplier management and query resolution\no\tBudgeting and forecasting including assistance to client in creating accurate budgets and forecasts for upcoming utilities costs\no\tSupport to client in supplier procurement\nUtilities Trading Desk - managing the purchasing of electricity and gas on wholesale markets in accordance with an agreed risk management policy;\no\tMarket access and forward purchase recommendations\no\tRisk Management and Hedging\no\tRisk Analysis\no\tMarket intelligence and real-time market data\no\tRegulatory compliance\no\tForecasting consumption\nData Collection and Analysis - collection, processing and data management of consumption data including the use of analytical tools to provide insight into usage patterns, forecast future demand and identify areas for potential savings. Ability for client to access data online and track data in real-time;\no\tData collation and reporting\no\tBenchmarking\no\tConsumption tracking\no\tIdentifying inefficiencies and anomalies in usage\no\tRecommendations to achieve efficiencies based on data\no\tReal-time online access to usage and performance data\nYour feedback will help us:\n•\tValidate the feasibility of our requirements\n•\tUnderstand market capability and innovation\n•\tIdentify potential opportunities and challenges\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to:\n•\tConfirm whether suppliers can deliver the required services\n•\tGather information on delivery models, technology and innovation\n•\tUnderstand commercial approaches\n•\tIdentify any gaps or recommendations for improvement\nIt is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the tender notice is published on Find a Tender.\nIt should also be noted that this exercise invites organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is not a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is not part of any section process.\nThe market engagement is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084127-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084127-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:17:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To participate in the market engagement questionnaire, please fill out this form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/KD0hYnUjQa"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084127-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:17:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f81f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO19PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Utilities Management Service",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "084127-2025",
"description": "Amendment to contact email address"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is conducting a market engagement exercise to assess the capability and capacity of suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Utilities Management (UM) service.\nECC currently contract with Mitie to provide Bureau Services for electricity, gas and water, alongside a Trading Desk and Risk Management Service for the flexible purchasing of electricity and gas.\nMitie also serves as ECC's Total Facilities Management (TFM) provider, a contract which is currently out for tender. The future Utilities Management service will need to work closely with the appointed TFM provider, who will be responsible for implementing any energy efficiency recommendations made by the UM provider.\nECCs current approx annual consumption volume is:\nElectricity: 27,000 MwH\nGas: 506,000 therms\nECC have 43 HH meters (39 COP5 and 4 COP3) and circa 275 Non HH meters in the portfolio.\nThe proposed scope includes the following services:\nUtilities Bureau Service - a comprehensive set of services that can enable ECC to effectively manage its utility accounts, costs and data;\no\tBill Validation\no\tDetecting billing errors and ensuring accurate charges\no\tCustomer support\no\tTennant billing where applicable\no\tSupplier management and query resolution\no\tBudgeting and forecasting including assistance to client in creating accurate budgets and forecasts for upcoming utilities costs\no\tSupport to client in supplier procurement\nUtilities Trading Desk - managing the purchasing of electricity and gas on wholesale markets in accordance with an agreed risk management policy;\no\tMarket access and forward purchase recommendations\no\tRisk Management and Hedging\no\tRisk Analysis\no\tMarket intelligence and real-time market data\no\tRegulatory compliance\no\tForecasting consumption\nData Collection and Analysis - collection, processing and data management of consumption data including the use of analytical tools to provide insight into usage patterns, forecast future demand and identify areas for potential savings. Ability for client to access data online and track data in real-time;\no\tData collation and reporting\no\tBenchmarking\no\tConsumption tracking\no\tIdentifying inefficiencies and anomalies in usage\no\tRecommendations to achieve efficiencies based on data\no\tReal-time online access to usage and performance data\nYour feedback will help us:\n•\tValidate the feasibility of our requirements\n•\tUnderstand market capability and innovation\n•\tIdentify potential opportunities and challenges\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to:\n•\tConfirm whether suppliers can deliver the required services\n•\tGather information on delivery models, technology and innovation\n•\tUnderstand commercial approaches\n•\tIdentify any gaps or recommendations for improvement\nIt is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the tender notice is published on Find a Tender.\nIt should also be noted that this exercise invites organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is not a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is not part of any section process.\nThe market engagement is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084127-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084127-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:17:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To participate in the market engagement questionnaire, please fill out this form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/KD0hYnUjQa"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083967-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T15:26:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f81f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO19PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Utilities Management Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is conducting a market engagement exercise to assess the capability and capacity of suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Utilities Management (UM) service. \nECC currently contract with Mitie to provide Bureau Services for electricity, gas and water, alongside a Trading Desk and Risk Management Service for the flexible purchasing of electricity and gas. \nMitie also serves as ECC's Total Facilities Management (TFM) provider, a contract which is currently out for tender. The future Utilities Management service will need to work closely with the appointed TFM provider, who will be responsible for implementing any energy efficiency recommendations made by the UM provider. \nECCs current approx annual consumption volume is:\nElectricity: 27,000 MwH\nGas: 506,000 therms\nECC have 43 HH meters (39 COP5 and 4 COP3) and circa 275 Non HH meters in the portfolio.\nThe proposed scope includes the following services:\nUtilities Bureau Service - a comprehensive set of services that can enable ECC to effectively manage its utility accounts, costs and data;\no\tBill Validation\no\tDetecting billing errors and ensuring accurate charges\no\tCustomer support \no\tTennant billing where applicable\no\tSupplier management and query resolution\no\tBudgeting and forecasting including assistance to client in creating accurate budgets and forecasts for upcoming utilities costs\no\tSupport to client in supplier procurement\nUtilities Trading Desk - managing the purchasing of electricity and gas on wholesale markets in accordance with an agreed risk management policy;\no\tMarket access and forward purchase recommendations\no\tRisk Management and Hedging\no\tRisk Analysis\no\tMarket intelligence and real-time market data\no\tRegulatory compliance\no\tForecasting consumption\nData Collection and Analysis - collection, processing and data management of consumption data including the use of analytical tools to provide insight into usage patterns, forecast future demand and identify areas for potential savings. Ability for client to access data online and track data in real-time;\no\tData collation and reporting \no\tBenchmarking\no\tConsumption tracking \no\tIdentifying inefficiencies and anomalies in usage\no\tRecommendations to achieve efficiencies based on data\no\tReal-time online access to usage and performance data\nYour feedback will help us:\n•\tValidate the feasibility of our requirements\n•\tUnderstand market capability and innovation\n•\tIdentify potential opportunities and challenges\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to:\n•\tConfirm whether suppliers can deliver the required services\n•\tGather information on delivery models, technology and innovation\n•\tUnderstand commercial approaches\n•\tIdentify any gaps or recommendations for improvement\nIt is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the tender notice is published on Find a Tender.\nIt should also be noted that this exercise invites organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is not a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is not part of any section process.\nThe market engagement is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T15:26:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To participate in the market engagement questionnaire, please fill out this form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/KD0hYnUjQa"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}