Lot 1
No lot description published.
TfGM's current UTC Ducting & Minor Highways Framework is approaching the end of its current term and in advance of retender TfGM are seeking market input into delivery routes for either a new framework or alternative options that will meet TfGM's requirements over the coming four (or alternative) year period that will successfully meet the on-going demands of renewing and enhancing the Highway Network into future funding cycles. The expiring framework has been used to deliver the following minor highways schemes: - The addition of SCOOT / MOVA ducting to existing traffic signal junctions - Bus stop kerbing and flagging upgrades - Construction of controlled pedestrian crossings (zebra, puffin, toucan etc) - Construction of new traffic signal junctions and upgrades to existing junctions. Please note the values in this notice are based on a single supplier contracting arrangement. In the instance that a framework is established, the values and dates will be as follows: Start Date: 01/05/2027 End Date: 30/04/2031 Estimated Value: £25,000,000 And in the instance that a single supplier contracting arrangement is established, the values and dates will be as follows: Start Date: 01/05/2027 End Date: 30/04/2039 Estimated Value: £90,000,000 Following the market engagement phase, TfGM will confirm the contracting arrangement.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Designs, Building fittings, Construction work, Construction consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 489 | 3 median · 18.6 average (197 of 489 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (216 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market sounding questionnaires should be submitted via the ProContract procurement portal. Suppliers can register for free using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register. Upon registration, Suppliers can access the opportunity via the following project reference: DN825487. Interested parties will need to express interest via ProContract and request the Market Engagement Documentation. https://procontract.due-north.com Project reference DN825487. Please use the messaging function within the project to confirm interest, documentation will be sent via this route. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e296 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076776-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 12:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076776-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076776-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e296",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20260603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UTC Ducting & Minor Highways Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfGM's current UTC Ducting & Minor Highways Framework is approaching the end of its current term and in advance of retender TfGM are seeking market input into delivery routes for either a new framework or alternative options that will meet TfGM's requirements over the coming four (or alternative) year period that will successfully meet the on-going demands of renewing and enhancing the Highway Network into future funding cycles. \nThe expiring framework has been used to deliver the following minor highways schemes: \n- The addition of SCOOT / MOVA ducting to existing traffic signal junctions \n- Bus stop kerbing and flagging upgrades \n- Construction of controlled pedestrian crossings (zebra, puffin, toucan etc) \n- Construction of new traffic signal junctions and upgrades to existing junctions. \nPlease note the values in this notice are based on a single supplier contracting arrangement. In the instance that a framework is established, the values and dates will be as follows: \nStart Date: 01/05/2027\nEnd Date: 30/04/2031\nEstimated Value: £25,000,000\nAnd in the instance that a single supplier contracting arrangement is established, the values and dates will be as follows: \nStart Date: 01/05/2027\nEnd Date: 30/04/2039\nEstimated Value: £90,000,000\nFollowing the market engagement phase, TfGM will confirm the contracting arrangement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market sounding questionnaires should be submitted via the ProContract procurement portal. Suppliers can register for free using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.\nUpon registration, Suppliers can access the opportunity via the following project reference: DN825487. \nInterested parties will need to express interest via ProContract and request the Market Engagement Documentation. https://procontract.due-north.com Project reference DN825487. Please use the messaging function within the project to confirm interest, documentation will be sent via this route."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076776-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e296",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20260603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UTC Ducting & Minor Highways Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfGM's current UTC Ducting & Minor Highways Framework is approaching the end of its current term and in advance of retender TfGM are seeking market input into delivery routes for either a new framework or alternative options that will meet TfGM's requirements over the coming four (or alternative) year period that will successfully meet the on-going demands of renewing and enhancing the Highway Network into future funding cycles. \nThe expiring framework has been used to deliver the following minor highways schemes: \n- The addition of SCOOT / MOVA ducting to existing traffic signal junctions \n- Bus stop kerbing and flagging upgrades \n- Construction of controlled pedestrian crossings (zebra, puffin, toucan etc) \n- Construction of new traffic signal junctions and upgrades to existing junctions. \nPlease note the values in this notice are based on a single supplier contracting arrangement. In the instance that a framework is established, the values and dates will be as follows: \nStart Date: 01/05/2027\nEnd Date: 30/04/2031\nEstimated Value: £25,000,000\nAnd in the instance that a single supplier contracting arrangement is established, the values and dates will be as follows: \nStart Date: 01/05/2027\nEnd Date: 30/04/2039\nEstimated Value: £90,000,000\nFollowing the market engagement phase, TfGM will confirm the contracting arrangement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market sounding questionnaires should be submitted via the ProContract procurement portal. Suppliers can register for free using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.\nUpon registration, Suppliers can access the opportunity via the following project reference: DN825487. \nInterested parties will need to express interest via ProContract and request the Market Engagement Documentation. https://procontract.due-north.com Project reference DN825487. Please use the messaging function within the project to confirm interest, documentation will be sent via this route."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}