← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

USW - IPAM Filtering Solution RFI - Pre Market Engagement

Buyer: University of South Wales →

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The University of South Wales (USW) is seeking to engage with potential suppliers as part of a pre-market exercise to inform a future procurement process. USW currently operates an internal IP Address Management (IPAM) and DNS filtering solution using a combination of BlueCat Address Manager and Cisco Umbrella. We are looking for a supplier with expertise in enterprise-scale network management and security to carry out a comprehensive review of our existing IPAM and DNS filtering setup. The review should cover our entire internal network infrastructure across five campus sites and our hybrid cloud environment, which includes both Azure Public Cloud and Azure Local services. This engagement will help inform options for optimisation, integration, and future development of our internal DNS, DHCP, and IPAM capabilities. Please note that public DNS services are explicitly out of scope. Interested suppliers can access the request for information via ETenderWales at the following link: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6671278901975E81443A

Delivery location

UKL15, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 1 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL15154 median · 7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please find the RFI details and questionnaire at the following link:https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6671278901975E81443Aengagement25 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05468d
Latest release ID031475-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 10:32:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025planning031475-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T11:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05468d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "USW - IPAM Filtering Solution RFI - Pre Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales (USW) is seeking to engage with potential suppliers as part of a pre-market exercise to inform a future procurement process. USW currently operates an internal IP Address Management (IPAM) and DNS filtering solution using a combination of BlueCat Address Manager and Cisco Umbrella.\nWe are looking for a supplier with expertise in enterprise-scale network management and security to carry out a comprehensive review of our existing IPAM and DNS filtering setup. The review should cover our entire internal network infrastructure across five campus sites and our hybrid cloud environment, which includes both Azure Public Cloud and Azure Local services.\nThis engagement will help inform options for optimisation, integration, and future development of our internal DNS, DHCP, and IPAM capabilities. Please note that public DNS services are explicitly out of scope.\nInterested suppliers can access the request for information via ETenderWales at the following link: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6671278901975E81443A",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Jones",
        "email": "ethan.jones2@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031475-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031475-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T11:32:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please find the RFI details and questionnaire at the following link:https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6671278901975E81443A"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031475-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "031475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T11:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05468d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "USW - IPAM Filtering Solution RFI - Pre Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales (USW) is seeking to engage with potential suppliers as part of a pre-market exercise to inform a future procurement process. USW currently operates an internal IP Address Management (IPAM) and DNS filtering solution using a combination of BlueCat Address Manager and Cisco Umbrella.\nWe are looking for a supplier with expertise in enterprise-scale network management and security to carry out a comprehensive review of our existing IPAM and DNS filtering setup. The review should cover our entire internal network infrastructure across five campus sites and our hybrid cloud environment, which includes both Azure Public Cloud and Azure Local services.\nThis engagement will help inform options for optimisation, integration, and future development of our internal DNS, DHCP, and IPAM capabilities. Please note that public DNS services are explicitly out of scope.\nInterested suppliers can access the request for information via ETenderWales at the following link: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6671278901975E81443A",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Jones",
        "email": "ethan.jones2@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031475-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031475-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T11:32:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please find the RFI details and questionnaire at the following link:https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6671278901975E81443A"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}