Lot 1
The University of South Wales is now developing the provision of a planned strategic refresh of the Audio Visual systems that support Learning and teaching as well as business requirements across our 5 campuses over the next 5 years.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
Audio-Visual kit installation and support across the University
UKL22
The University of South Wales is now developing the provision of a planned strategic refresh of the Audio Visual systems that support Learning and teaching as well as business requirements across our 5 campuses over the next 5 years.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Television and audio-visual equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Television and audio-visual equipment (32320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,281 | 3 median · 38.4 average (448 of 1,281 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (503 of 1,281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 10 | 2 median · 2.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 85 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b2c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035258-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 31 2024 08:41:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2024 | planning | 035258-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035258-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T08:41:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126229",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of South Wales is now developing the provision of a planned strategic refresh of the Audio Visual systems that support Learning and teaching as well as business requirements across our 5 campuses over the next 5 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Treforest"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USW AV Refresh Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio-Visual kit installation and support across the University",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126229",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of South Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imran.razaq@southwales.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443482386"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145679.\n(WA Ref:145679)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035258-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T08:41:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126229",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of South Wales is now developing the provision of a planned strategic refresh of the Audio Visual systems that support Learning and teaching as well as business requirements across our 5 campuses over the next 5 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Treforest"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USW AV Refresh Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio-Visual kit installation and support across the University",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126229",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of South Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imran.razaq@southwales.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443482386"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145679.\n(WA Ref:145679)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}