← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System

Buyer: OFCOM →

BuyerOFCOM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Ofcom has a requirement for testing of an electronic auction system (EAS) designed to run an auction for the award licences of mmWave spectrum in the UK in the 26 GHz and 40 GHz bands. The specific service required is user acceptance testing of the user interfaces and establishing that the EAS accurately implements the auction rules. For simplicity, we refer to this testing as “EAS testing”. These requirements will also cover the possibility of an additional clock auction that will follow the 26 GHz/40 GHz auction, which would be triggered at Ofcom’s sole discretion, using the same EAS configured for the subsequent auction. As a minimum, the service must deliver the following: • User acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec • Testing on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations. The EAS will be a web-based application for both Ofcom and bidders. It is envisaged that the successful tenderer will carry out the testing by accessing the EAS over the internet from its own premises.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Auction services 79342400Electronic auction services 79342410System software acceptance testing consultancy services 72226000

Lot details

Lot 1

As a minimum, the service must deliver the following: • User acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec • Testing on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auction services, Electronic auction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auction services (79342400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer195 median · 22.8 average (12 of 19 with a bid count)3.8 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0904 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System

Statusactive
Value£176,565

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d463
Latest release ID028449-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 27 2023 07:53:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2023award, contract028449-2023
7 Jun 2023tender016156-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028449-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-27T08:53:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d463",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028449-2023-ecm_1079-1",
      "title": "Provision of User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93480",
          "name": "Smith Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20231719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include options to extend the contract period for up to two additional periods of 12 months each, up to a maximum contract period of four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "As a minimum, the service must deliver the following: \n\n          \n•\tUser acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec  \n•\tTesting on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic auction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has a requirement for testing of an electronic auction system (EAS) designed to run an auction for the award licences of mmWave spectrum in the UK in the 26 GHz and 40 GHz bands. The specific service required is user acceptance testing of the user interfaces and establishing that the EAS accurately implements the auction rules. For simplicity, we refer to this testing as “EAS testing”. These requirements will also cover the possibility of an additional clock auction that will follow the 26 GHz/40 GHz auction, which would be triggered at Ofcom’s sole discretion, using the same EAS configured for the subsequent auction.\n\n        \nAs a minimum, the service must deliver the following: \n\n        \n•\tUser acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec  \n•\tTesting on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations.\n\n        \nThe EAS will be a web-based application for both Ofcom and bidders. It is envisaged that the successful tenderer will carry out the testing by accessing the EAS over the internet from its own premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Independent Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Watson, Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "hayley.watson@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93480",
      "name": "Smith Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smith Institute"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70157",
      "name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028449-2023-ecm_1079-1",
      "title": "Provision of User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 176565,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028449-2023-ecm_1079-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2023 · 028449-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028449-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-27T08:53:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d463",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028449-2023-ecm_1079-1",
      "title": "Provision of User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93480",
          "name": "Smith Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20231719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include options to extend the contract period for up to two additional periods of 12 months each, up to a maximum contract period of four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "As a minimum, the service must deliver the following: \n\n          \n•\tUser acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec  \n•\tTesting on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic auction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has a requirement for testing of an electronic auction system (EAS) designed to run an auction for the award licences of mmWave spectrum in the UK in the 26 GHz and 40 GHz bands. The specific service required is user acceptance testing of the user interfaces and establishing that the EAS accurately implements the auction rules. For simplicity, we refer to this testing as “EAS testing”. These requirements will also cover the possibility of an additional clock auction that will follow the 26 GHz/40 GHz auction, which would be triggered at Ofcom’s sole discretion, using the same EAS configured for the subsequent auction.\n\n        \nAs a minimum, the service must deliver the following: \n\n        \n•\tUser acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec  \n•\tTesting on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations.\n\n        \nThe EAS will be a web-based application for both Ofcom and bidders. It is envisaged that the successful tenderer will carry out the testing by accessing the EAS over the internet from its own premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Independent Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Watson, Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "hayley.watson@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93480",
      "name": "Smith Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smith Institute"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70157",
      "name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028449-2023-ecm_1079-1",
      "title": "Provision of User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 176565,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028449-2023-ecm_1079-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jun 2023 · 016156-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016156-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-07T14:35:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d463",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20231719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include options to extend the contract period for up to two additional periods of 12 months each, up to a maximum contract period of four years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At Ofcom's absolute discretion, the Contract may be extended for up to two further periods of up to twelve months each. The maximum length of the contract is therefore four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As a minimum, the service must deliver the following: \n\n          \n•\tUser acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec  \n•\tTesting on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic auction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Acceptance and Accuracy Testing for Electronic Clock Auction System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has a requirement for testing of an electronic auction system (EAS) designed to run an auction for the award licences of mmWave spectrum in the UK in the 26 GHz and 40 GHz bands. The specific service required is user acceptance testing of the user interfaces and establishing that the EAS accurately implements the auction rules. For simplicity, we refer to this testing as “EAS testing”. These requirements will also cover the possibility of an additional clock auction that will follow the 26 GHz/40 GHz auction, which would be triggered at Ofcom’s sole discretion, using the same EAS configured for the subsequent auction.\n\n        \nAs a minimum, the service must deliver the following: \n\n        \n•\tUser acceptance and functional testing on auctioneer, bidder, and monitor interfaces in line with the detailed software spec  \n•\tTesting on the accuracy of implementation on the proposed auction rules, initially in line with published illustrative auction procedures, and ultimately to reflect formal Auction Regulations.\n\n        \nThe EAS will be a web-based application for both Ofcom and bidders. It is envisaged that the successful tenderer will carry out the testing by accessing the EAS over the internet from its own premises.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Agreement will contain service levels and key performance indicators, as stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-01-03T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Independent Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Hayley Watson, Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "hayley.watson@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70157",
      "name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}