1
Statuscancelled
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060413 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 12:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tenderCancellation | 002636-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002428-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002636-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:39:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060413",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Error made with contract value's will publish correct data again on a separate transparency notice",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "17007",
"title": "Urgent works for Incoming & Lateral Mains Replacement in Council Housing",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:39:23Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002636-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:39:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060413",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Error made with contract value's will publish correct data again on a separate transparency notice",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "17007",
"title": "Urgent works for Incoming & Lateral Mains Replacement in Council Housing",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:39:23Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002428-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T16:53:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains connections"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "65320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of electrical installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 77429056,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 92914867
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:53:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171197",
"name": "GB ELECTRICAL SERVICES (SOUTH EAST) LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "17007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Urgent works for Incoming & Lateral Mains Replacement in Council Housing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Since August 2025 the Council have been working in partnership with UK Power Networks (UKPN) to carry out proactive testing on the incoming and lateral electrical mains to our high-rise blocks where we don't currently have the ability to isolate the block supply to enable testing. This testing is in order to understand the state of the installations and plan a programme of works.\nThe proactive testing programme followed an earlier Strategic Overview Report on the condition of electrical intake services to high rise residential blocks. This visual inspection report has now been followed by a detailed condition survey of each site. This survey programme has taken significant time to be agreed with UKPN, whose support we require to isolate the electrical supply to the blocks to allow testing and inspection.\nThis proactive testing programme has identified significant urgent critical safety risks that concern the infrastructure to the electrical power supply rising and lateral mains at two high rise residential blocks in the City. These installations are at imminent risk of failure, which could leave many vulnerable residents without power. The condition and age of the installations is such that health and safety concerns also exist around fire and electric shock. Due to fire safety concerns, we have also had to ensure waking watches are in place at three of the blocks.\nThe Housing Repairs & Maintenance service has an urgent need to procure specialist electrical contractor/s to support our in-house team to undertake a programme of electrical rewiring/replacement works to ensure power can be sustained at the current high-risk properties and safety risks addressed. Owing to the urgent nature of these works the service wishes to mobilise contractor/s as early in January 2026 as possible. The contractor/s that we are currently in discussion with a view to progress this work have previously carried out this type of work (directly contracted OR subcontracted) on behalf of the Housing service and indicate they can mobilise from early January. Due to the urgency and severity of this we need to directly award a specialist contractor/s to undertake urgent upgrade and replacement works at these two high rise residential blocks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171197",
"name": "GB ELECTRICAL SERVICES (SOUTH EAST) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN2 4QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 5, WESTERGATE BUSINESS CENTRE, WESTERGATE ROAD,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gb-electricalservices.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham@gb-electricalservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}