Lot 1
The 3 lifts have repeated and escalating breakdowns, with loss of reliability. The contract is to upgrade these lifts so that they are in service and reliable for residents.
Award criteria
price
To upgrade 3No domestic lifts in blocks of residential flats.
UKF24
The 3 lifts have repeated and escalating breakdowns, with loss of reliability. The contract is to upgrade these lifts so that they are in service and reliable for residents.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Lift and escalator installation work (45313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,266 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,396 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 27 | 1 median · 5.3 average (7 of 27 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (7 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069498 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042474-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 11:45:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042474-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042474-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T12:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069498",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09019453",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042474-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12939666",
"name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPH_2026_79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for three months should there be any unforeseen circumstances whilst site work is carried out."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The 3 lifts have repeated and escalating breakdowns, with loss of reliability. The contract is to upgrade these lifts so that they are in service and reliable for residents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urgent upgrade of three domestic lifts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To upgrade 3No domestic lifts in blocks of residential flats.",
"classification": {
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The appointed contractor is our current servicing and maintenance contractor, and therefore has the required knowledge regarding our lifts. We have awarded a contract to them against a framework that allows for direct award, therefore a compliant process has already been completed in order for the supplier to gain a place on the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09019453",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nph.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09019453",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12939666",
"name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST4 3PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Galveston Grove, Oldfield Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12939666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042474-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 613565,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042474-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042474-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T12:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069498",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09019453",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042474-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12939666",
"name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPH_2026_79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for three months should there be any unforeseen circumstances whilst site work is carried out."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The 3 lifts have repeated and escalating breakdowns, with loss of reliability. The contract is to upgrade these lifts so that they are in service and reliable for residents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urgent upgrade of three domestic lifts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To upgrade 3No domestic lifts in blocks of residential flats.",
"classification": {
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The appointed contractor is our current servicing and maintenance contractor, and therefore has the required knowledge regarding our lifts. We have awarded a contract to them against a framework that allows for direct award, therefore a compliant process has already been completed in order for the supplier to gain a place on the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09019453",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nph.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09019453",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12939666",
"name": "RJ Lifts Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST4 3PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Galveston Grove, Oldfield Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12939666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RJ Lifts Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042474-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 613565,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042474-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}