← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorth West London Clinical Commissioning Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2022

What is being bought

To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance.<br/><br/>The UTCs are located at Ealing Hospital, Northwick Park,<br/>Central Middlesex Hospital and Hillingdon Hospital sites.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance.<br/><br/>The procurement is currently underway, FTS Notice reference: 2022/S 000-013667.<br/><br/>The UTCs are located at Ealing Hospital, Northwick Park,<br/>Central Middlesex Hospital and Hillingdon Hospital sites.<br/><br/>The core set of standards for urgent treatment centres (UTC)<br/>are:<br/><br/>a. To be able to access urgent treatment centres that are,<br/>GP-led, staffed by GPs, nurses and other clinicians, with<br/>access to simple diagnostics, e.g. urinalysis, ECG and in<br/>some cases X-ray.<br/><br/>b. Have a consistent route to access urgent appointments<br/>offered within 4hrs and booked through NHS 111, ambulance<br/>services and general practice. A walk-in access option will be<br/>available.<br/><br/>c. Increasingly be able to access routine and same-day<br/>appointments, and out-of-hours general practice, for both<br/>urgent and routine appointments, at the same facility, where<br/>geographically appropriate.<br/><br/>d. Know that the urgent treatment centre is part of locally<br/>integrated urgent and emergency care services working in<br/>conjunction with the ambulance service, NHS111, local GPs,<br/>hospital A&amp;E services and other local providers.<br/>The impact will be reduced attendance at, and conveyance<br/>to, A&amp;E as a result of this standardisation and simplified<br/>access, as well as improved patient convenience.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32991 median · 36.7 average (53 of 99 with a bid count)1.8 average (64 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance. The procurement is currently underway, FTS Notice reference: 2022/S 000-013667.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018232-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034de0
Latest release ID018232-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 05 2022 07:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2022award, contract018232-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018232-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16134430,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16134430,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-05T08:20:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034de0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50700",
    "name": "North West London Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018232-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57543",
          "name": "Greenbrook Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C80591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance.<br/><br/>The procurement is currently underway, FTS Notice reference: 2022/S 000-013667.<br/><br/>The UTCs are located at Ealing Hospital, Northwick Park,<br/>Central Middlesex Hospital and Hillingdon Hospital sites.<br/><br/>The core set of standards for urgent treatment centres (UTC)<br/>are:<br/><br/>a. To be able to access urgent treatment centres that are,<br/>GP-led, staffed by GPs, nurses and other clinicians, with<br/>access to simple diagnostics, e.g. urinalysis, ECG and in<br/>some cases X-ray.<br/><br/>b. Have a consistent route to access urgent appointments<br/>offered within 4hrs and booked through NHS 111, ambulance<br/>services and general practice. A walk-in access option will be<br/>available.<br/><br/>c. Increasingly be able to access routine and same-day<br/>appointments, and out-of-hours general practice, for both<br/>urgent and routine appointments, at the same facility, where<br/>geographically appropriate.<br/><br/>d. Know that the urgent treatment centre is part of locally<br/>integrated urgent and emergency care services working in<br/>conjunction with the ambulance service, NHS111, local GPs,<br/>hospital A&amp;E services and other local providers.<br/>The impact will be reduced attendance at, and conveyance<br/>to, A&amp;E as a result of this standardisation and simplified<br/>access, as well as improved patient convenience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Treatment Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance.<br/><br/>The UTCs are located at Ealing Hospital, Northwick Park,<br/>Central Middlesex Hospital and Hillingdon Hospital sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance. The procurement is currently underway, FTS Notice reference: 2022/S 000-013667.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50700",
      "name": "North West London Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West London Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWL CCG Contracts Team",
        "email": "nhsnwlccg.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57543",
      "name": "Greenbrook Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square First Floor - West  10 Nottingham Road  Derby  Derbyshire  United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenbrook.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06025335",
        "legalName": "Greenbrook Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7595412230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018232-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018232-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2022 · 018232-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018232-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16134430,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16134430,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-05T08:20:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034de0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50700",
    "name": "North West London Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018232-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57543",
          "name": "Greenbrook Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C80591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance.<br/><br/>The procurement is currently underway, FTS Notice reference: 2022/S 000-013667.<br/><br/>The UTCs are located at Ealing Hospital, Northwick Park,<br/>Central Middlesex Hospital and Hillingdon Hospital sites.<br/><br/>The core set of standards for urgent treatment centres (UTC)<br/>are:<br/><br/>a. To be able to access urgent treatment centres that are,<br/>GP-led, staffed by GPs, nurses and other clinicians, with<br/>access to simple diagnostics, e.g. urinalysis, ECG and in<br/>some cases X-ray.<br/><br/>b. Have a consistent route to access urgent appointments<br/>offered within 4hrs and booked through NHS 111, ambulance<br/>services and general practice. A walk-in access option will be<br/>available.<br/><br/>c. Increasingly be able to access routine and same-day<br/>appointments, and out-of-hours general practice, for both<br/>urgent and routine appointments, at the same facility, where<br/>geographically appropriate.<br/><br/>d. Know that the urgent treatment centre is part of locally<br/>integrated urgent and emergency care services working in<br/>conjunction with the ambulance service, NHS111, local GPs,<br/>hospital A&amp;E services and other local providers.<br/>The impact will be reduced attendance at, and conveyance<br/>to, A&amp;E as a result of this standardisation and simplified<br/>access, as well as improved patient convenience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Treatment Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance.<br/><br/>The UTCs are located at Ealing Hospital, Northwick Park,<br/>Central Middlesex Hospital and Hillingdon Hospital sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of the service, a short term contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st January 2023 (10 months) has been awarded to Greenbrook Healthcare whilst undergoing a procurement exercise for the service. Market Engagement has been undertaken in advance. The procurement is currently underway, FTS Notice reference: 2022/S 000-013667.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50700",
      "name": "North West London Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West London Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWL CCG Contracts Team",
        "email": "nhsnwlccg.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57543",
      "name": "Greenbrook Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square First Floor - West  10 Nottingham Road  Derby  Derbyshire  United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenbrook.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06025335",
        "legalName": "Greenbrook Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7595412230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018232-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018232-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}