Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Urgent Award - Neuropsychiatry Inpatient Placement for Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) Patient
Psychiatric hospital services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Shared Business Services Limited: "Urgent Award - Neuropsychiatry Inpatient Placement for Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) Patient". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Shared Business Services Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Shared Business Services Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Shared Business Services Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Shared Business Services Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jul 2025, 10:04 BST | Last source update16 Jul 2025, 10:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPsychiatric hospital services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056009 | ||
What is being bought
An Urgent Award has been made for a Neuropsychiatric Inpatient Placement for an Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) patient. Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Jul 2025, 10:04 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2025, 10:04 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jul 2025, 10:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe patient has an ABI and is detained under the Mental Health Act and this unit is a specialist neuropsychiatric & ABI service which can manage the patient's condition, and this was the only suitable provider that would accept this referral and neurology and psychiatry consultants agreed it was the most appropriate provider. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st May 2025 - 30th April 2026. The total value of this contract will be £326,648.92. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Award Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group No conflicts of interest were declared.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jul 2025, 10:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £326,649
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards St Andrew's Healthcare Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £326,649 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Shared Business Services Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-152309Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.
Award Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group
No conflicts of interest were declared. |