Lot 1
Urban Driver apprenticeships for 2025/26 and 2026/27. These are for loaders working in the Waste Team requiring an LGV licence.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Urban Driver apprenticeships for 2025/26 and 2026/27. These are for loaders working in the Waste Team requiring an LGV licence.
UKJ32
Urban Driver apprenticeships for 2025/26 and 2026/27. These are for loaders working in the Waste Team requiring an LGV licence.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 9 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073657-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 15:42:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073657-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073657-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-13T15:42:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145538",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073657-2025-SCC-SMS-0962-1",
"title": "Urban Driver Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05233487",
"name": "Learning Curve Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0962",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urban Driver apprenticeships for 2025/26 and 2026/27. These are for loaders working in the Waste Team requiring an LGV licence.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urban Driver Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urban Driver apprenticeships for 2025/26 and 2026/27. These are for loaders working in the Waste Team requiring an LGV licence.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured using the YPO Apprenticeships and Associated Training Framework - 1086.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145538",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Marie Walsh",
"email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382545849"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05233487",
"name": "Learning Curve Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Spennymoor",
"postalCode": "DL16 6FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-10 Dunelm Rise"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05233487",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Learning Curve Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073657-2025-SCC-SMS-0962-1",
"title": "Urban Driver Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073657-2025-SCC-SMS-0962-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073657-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-13T15:42:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145538",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073657-2025-SCC-SMS-0962-1",
"title": "Urban Driver Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05233487",
"name": "Learning Curve Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0962",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urban Driver apprenticeships for 2025/26 and 2026/27. These are for loaders working in the Waste Team requiring an LGV licence.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urban Driver Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urban Driver apprenticeships for 2025/26 and 2026/27. These are for loaders working in the Waste Team requiring an LGV licence.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured using the YPO Apprenticeships and Associated Training Framework - 1086.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145538",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Marie Walsh",
"email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382545849"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05233487",
"name": "Learning Curve Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Spennymoor",
"postalCode": "DL16 6FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-10 Dunelm Rise"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05233487",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Learning Curve Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073657-2025-SCC-SMS-0962-1",
"title": "Urban Driver Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073657-2025-SCC-SMS-0962-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}