Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Uptake of Extension for the Provision of Transport for Urgent Care Services
Emergency vehicles
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Fife: "Uptake of Extension for the Provision of Transport for Urgent Care Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Fife | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Fife
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Fife. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Fife | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Apr 2022, 12:04 BST | Last source update7 Apr 2022, 12:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEmergency vehicles, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons, Public road transport services, Vehicles for the emergency services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b26 | ||
What is being bought
Extension to the Provision of transport for Urgent Care Services mainly providing agreed number of drivers and vehicles suitable for the delivery of urgent care services to transport Clinicians including General Practitioners (GPs) on board with drugs, medical equipment to and from base.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Apr 2022, 12:04 BST - Official notice release published
7 Apr 2022, 12:04 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Apr 2022, 12:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Fife intends to let a contract for a 365 days transport service for Urgent Care Service. The service will require up to four vehicles (no specified base) customised to suit the Urgent Care Service operating from 6pm to 8am each day from Monday to Thursday inclusive and from 6pm each Friday until 8am each Monday. There is an expectation Drivers will work within the European Working Time Regulations and as amended. The Service provider will provide and maintain the up to 4 vehicles for the provision of the service and will ensure service availability particularly over public holidays and busy times including the Winter and Easter festive periods. The service will be reviewed jointly by NHS Fife purchaser and the preferred service provider to implement changes in requirements due to service needs. Additional information: This is an extension of a three year awarded contract, awarded April 2019.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Apr 2022, 12:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · £446,117
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ERS Transition Ltd T/A ERS Medical Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £446,117 · signed 28 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Fife
Contracting authority GB-FTS-37273Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published