← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Upper Mount Redevelopment Works

Buyer: Medway Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMedway Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 Feb 2026
Value£4,800,000
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Redevelopment of a former car park into a 3 storey apartment blocks. 21 units will be provided with a mix of 3, 2 and 1 bed flats. The Contract is anticipated to be awarded around the 1st April 2026 with a start on site around 27th April 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year with an option to extend for a further period up to 6 months The maximum contract term will therefore be 1.5 years (18 months)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£5,467,129

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06085d
Latest release ID050180-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 10:21:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004202-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050180-2026
21 Apr 2026award, contract036078-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:21:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
          "name": "Perfect Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upper Mount Redevelopment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of a former car park into a 3 storey apartment blocks. 21 units will be provided with a mix of 3, 2 and 1 bed flats. \nThe Contract is anticipated to be awarded around the 1st April 2026 with a start on site around 27th April 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year with an option to extend for a further period up to 6 months The maximum contract term will therefore be 1.5 years (18 months)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
      "name": "Perfect Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-32 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10539769",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Perry Matterface",
        "email": "perry@perfecthomes.ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5467129,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6560554.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 6 month extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050180-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050180-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:21:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050180-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:21:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
          "name": "Perfect Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upper Mount Redevelopment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of a former car park into a 3 storey apartment blocks. 21 units will be provided with a mix of 3, 2 and 1 bed flats. \nThe Contract is anticipated to be awarded around the 1st April 2026 with a start on site around 27th April 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year with an option to extend for a further period up to 6 months The maximum contract term will therefore be 1.5 years (18 months)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
      "name": "Perfect Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-32 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10539769",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Perry Matterface",
        "email": "perry@perfecthomes.ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5467129,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6560554.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 6 month extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050180-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050180-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:21:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2026 · 036078-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036078-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
            "name": "Perfect Homes Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T13:31:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Upper Mount Redevelopment Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5467129,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6560554.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 6 month extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036078-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036078-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T13:31:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
          "name": "Perfect Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upper Mount Redevelopment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of a former car park into a 3 storey apartment blocks. 21 units will be provided with a mix of 3, 2 and 1 bed flats. \nThe Contract is anticipated to be awarded around the 1st April 2026 with a start on site around 27th April 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year with an option to extend for a further period up to 6 months The maximum contract term will therefore be 1.5 years (18 months)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
      "name": "Perfect Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-32 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10539769",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Perry Matterface",
        "email": "perry@perfecthomes.ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004202-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T10:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5760000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 6 month extension period"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Measure"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "None"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per PSQ"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upper Mount Redevelopment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5760000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "004202-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004202-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T10:05:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of a former car park into a 3 storey apartment blocks. 21 units will be provided with a mix of 3, 2 and 1 bed flats. \nThe Contract is anticipated to be awarded around the 1st April 2026 with a start on site around 27th April 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year with an option to extend for a further period up to 6 months The maximum contract term will therefore be 1.5 years (18 months)\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Building-construction-work./YN2F623B9M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/YN2F623B9M",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}